You are here

Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the AMATH Course Catalog and CFRM Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2022

Applied Mathematics (AMATH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AMATH 301 A Beginning Scientific Computing 10207 Lowell Thompson MTWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 301 B Beginning Scientific Computing 10208 Lowell Thompson MTWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 301 C Beginning Scientific Computing 10209 Lowell Thompson MTWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
AMATH 351 A Introduction To Differential Equations And Applications 10210 Sam Van Fleet MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 352 A Applied Linear Algebra And Numerical Analysis 10211 Bamdad Hosseini MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 383 A Introduction To Continuous Mathematical Modeling 10212 Ryan Creedon TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
AMATH 401 A Vector Calculus And Complex Variables 10213 Jingwei Hu MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 422 A Computational Modeling Of Biological Systems 10214 Eric Shea-Brown MW 4:30pm - 5:50pm
AMATH 481 A Scientific Computing 10215 Jeremy Upsal MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 498 A Senior Project Or Thesis 10216 to be arranged
AMATH 499 A Undergraduate Reading And Research 10217 to be arranged
AMATH 500 A Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10218 Bernard Deconinck Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AMATH 500 B Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10219 Anne Greenbaum Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 500 C Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10220 Eli Shlizerman F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 500 D Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10221 J. Nathan Kutz F 2:30pm - 3:50pm
AMATH 500 G Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10222 Bernard Deconinck Th 11:00am - 11:50am
AMATH 500 H Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10223 Bernard Deconinck T 4:00pm - 6:20pm
AMATH 500 I Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10224 Eric Shea-Brown T 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 500 K Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10225 Tom Trogdon to be arranged
AMATH 500 L Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10226 Eli Shlizerman to be arranged
AMATH 501 A Vector Calculus And Complex Variables 10227 Jingwei Hu MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 505 A Introduction To Fluid Dynamics 10230 Dale R. Durran MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
T 11:30am - 12:20pm
AMATH 514 A Networks And Combinatorial Optimization 10232 Thomas Rothvoss MW 9:30am - 10:50am
AMATH 522 A Computational Modeling Of Biological Systems 10234 Eric Shea-Brown MW 4:30pm - 5:50pm
AMATH 561 A Introduction To Probability And Random Processes 10236 Ivana Bozic MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
AMATH 567 A Applied Complex Analysis 10238 Ka-Kit Tung MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 573 A Coherent Structures, Pattern Formation And Solitons 10240 Bernard Deconinck MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 581 A Scientific Computing 10242 Jeremy Upsal MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 581 E Scientific Computing 10245 Jeremy Upsal MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 584 A Applied Linear Algebra And Introductory Numerical Analysis 10246 Anne Greenbaum MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 584 C Applied Linear Algebra And Introductory Numerical Analysis 10248 Anne Greenbaum MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 600 A Independent Research Or Study 10250 to be arranged
AMATH 601 A Internship 10253 to be arranged
AMATH 700 A Master's Thesis 10254 to be arranged
AMATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10255 to be arranged
Share