You are here

Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2018

Applied Mathematics (AMATH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AMATH 568 A Advanced Methods For Ordinary Differential Equations 10236 Hong Qian MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 562 A Advanced Stochastic Processes 10235 Matthew Lorig MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 352 A Applied Linear Algebra And Numerical Analysis 10216 Lionel Mathelin MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 301 C Beginning Scientific Computing 10213 Lowell Thompson MTWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 301 A Beginning Scientific Computing 10211 Lowell Thompson MTWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 301 B Beginning Scientific Computing 10212 Lowell Thompson MTWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 582 D Computational Methods For Data Analysis 10242 J. Nathan Kutz to be arranged  -
AMATH 582 A Computational Methods For Data Analysis 10239 J. Nathan Kutz MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 482 A Computational Methods For Data Analysis 10220 J. Nathan Kutz MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10249 Archis Ghate to be arranged  -
AMATH 534 A Dynamics Of Neurons And Networks 10233 Eric Shea-Brown TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
AMATH 600 A Independent Research Or Study 10245 Antonino Ferrante to be arranged  -
AMATH 601 A Internship 10247 to be arranged  -
AMATH 383 A Introduction To Continuous Mathematical Modeling 10217 Ivana Bozic TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
AMATH 351 A Introduction To Differential Equations And Applications 10215 Aleksandr Aravkin MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 402 A Introduction To Dynamical Systems And Chaos 10218 Craig Gin MTWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 502 A Introduction To Dynamical Systems And Chaos 10229 Craig Gin MTWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 342 A Introduction To Neural Coding And Computation 10214 Eric Shea-Brown M 3:30pm - 5:50pm
AMATH 700 A Master's Thesis 10248 to be arranged  -
AMATH 523 A Mathematical Analysis In Biology And Medicine 10232 Mark Kot TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
AMATH 423 A Mathematical Analysis In Biology And Medicine 10219 Mark Kot TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
AMATH 514 A Networks And Combinatorial Optimization 10231 Thomas Rothvoss MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 585 A Numerical Analysis Of Boundary Value Problems 10243 Anne Greenbaum MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 498 A Senior Project Or Thesis 10221 to be arranged  -
AMATH 500 D Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10226 Mark Kot T 11:00am - 11:50am
AMATH 500 A Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10223 Loyce Adams Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AMATH 500 P Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10228 Eric Shea-Brown T 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 500 C Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10225 Eli Shlizerman F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AMATH 500 B Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10224 Randy LeVeque Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 499 A Undergraduate Reading And Research 10222 to be arranged  -

Computational Finance & Risk Management (CFRM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CFRM 502 A Financial Data Science 12063 Bahman Angoshtari MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CFRM 520 A Financial Software Development And Integration With C++ 12067 Dan Hanson TTh 1:00pm - 2:50pm
CFRM 530 A Fixed Income Analytics 12070 Kerem Ugurlu TTh 6:00pm - 7:50pm
CFRM 410 A Probability And Statistics For Computational Finance 12061 MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
CFRM 540 A Risk In Financial Institutions 12073 John F Stewart MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
CFRM 550 A Stochastic Calculus For Quantitative Finance 12076 Kerem Ugurlu MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
Share