You are here

Courses - Autumn 2016

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the AMATH Course Catalog and CFRM Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2016

Applied Mathematics (AMATH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AMATH 301 A Beginning Scientific Computing 10220 Jacob Price MTWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 301 B Beginning Scientific Computing 10221 Jacob Price MTWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 301 C Beginning Scientific Computing 10222 Jacob Price MTWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 351 A Introduction To Differential Equations And Applications 10223 Pedro Doria Maia MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 352 A Applied Linear Algebra And Numerical Analysis 10224 Niall M Mangan MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 383 A Introduction To Continuous Mathematical Modeling 10225 Xiaofeng Ye TTh 2:00pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 401 A Vector Calculus And Complex Variables 10226 Olga Trichtchenko MTWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
AMATH 422 A Computational Modeling Of Biological Systems 10227 Eric Shea-Brown MW 4:30pm - 5:50pm
AMATH 481 A Scientific Computing 10228 Travis Askham MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 498 A Senior Project Or Thesis 10229 to be arranged
AMATH 499 A Undergraduate Reading And Research 10230 to be arranged
AMATH 500 A Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10231 Loyce Adams Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AMATH 500 B Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10232 Christopher J Vogl Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 500 C Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10233 Eli Shlizerman F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 500 D Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10234 J. Nathan Kutz T 4:30pm - 5:20pm
AMATH 500 E Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10235 J. Nathan Kutz M 3:00pm - 3:50pm
AMATH 500 F Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10236 Mark Kot to be arranged
AMATH 500 G Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10237 Bernard Deconinck Th 11:00am - 11:50am
AMATH 500 H Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10238 Bernard Deconinck T 4:00pm - 6:20pm
AMATH 500 I Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10239 Eric Shea-Brown T 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 501 A Vector Calculus And Complex Variables 10240 Mark Kot MTWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 505 A Introduction To Fluid Dynamics 10242 Ka-Kit Tung MTWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
AMATH 512 A Methods Of Engineering Analysis 10243 Venkat Subramanian WThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 514 A Networks And Combinatorial Optimization 10244 Thomas Rothvoss MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 522 A Computational Modeling Of Biological Systems 10245 Eric Shea-Brown MW 4:30pm - 5:50pm
AMATH 531 A Mathematical Theory Of Cellular Dynamics 10246 Hong Qian MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 567 A Applied Complex Analysis 10247 Bernard Deconinck MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 573 A Coherent Structures, Pattern Formation And Solitons 10249 Bernard Deconinck MWF 3:30pm - 4:50pm
AMATH 581 A Scientific Computing 10250 J. Nathan Kutz MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 581 C Scientific Computing 10252 J. Nathan Kutz MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 584 A Applied Linear Algebra And Introductory Numerical Analysis 10253 Randy LeVeque MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 600 A Independent Research Or Study 10255 to be arranged
AMATH 601 A Internship 10258 to be arranged
AMATH 700 A Master's Thesis 10259 to be arranged
AMATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10260 to be arranged

Computational Finance & Risk Management (CFRM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CFRM 510 C Financial Data Access And Analysis With Sql, Vba, And Excel 12104 Dan Hanson T
CFRM 541 A Investment Science II 12108 Kjell Konis MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CFRM 544 A Options And Other Derivatives 12112 Matthew Lorig MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CFRM 547 A Credit Risk Management 12115 Jay L. Henniger TTh 3:00pm - 4:50pm
CFRM 555 A Optimization Methods In Finance 12118 Steven M. Murray MW 5:30pm - 7:20pm
Share