You are here

Courses - Autumn 2016

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2016

Applied Mathematics (AMATH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AMATH 301 A Beginning Scientific Computing 10220 Jacob Price MTWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 301 B Beginning Scientific Computing 10221 Jacob Price MTWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 301 C Beginning Scientific Computing 10222 Jacob Price MTWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 351 A Introduction To Differential Equations And Applications 10223 Pedro Doria Maia MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 352 A Applied Linear Algebra And Numerical Analysis 10224 Niall Mangan MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 383 A Introduction To Continuous Mathematical Modeling 10225 Xiaofeng Ye TTh 2:00pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 401 A Vector Calculus And Complex Variables 10226 Olga Trichtchenko MTWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
AMATH 422 A Computational Modeling Of Biological Systems 10227 Eric Shea-Brown MW 4:30pm - 5:50pm
AMATH 481 A Scientific Computing 10228 Travis Askham MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 498 A Senior Project Or Thesis 10229 to be arranged  -
AMATH 499 A Undergraduate Reading And Research 10230 Emanuel Todorov to be arranged  -
AMATH 500 A Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10231 Loyce Adams Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AMATH 500 B Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10232 Christopher J Vogl Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 500 C Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10233 Eli Shlizerman F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 500 D Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10234 J. Nathan Kutz T 4:30pm - 5:20pm
AMATH 500 E Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10235 J. Nathan Kutz M 3:00pm - 3:50pm
AMATH 500 F Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10236 Mark Kot to be arranged  -
AMATH 500 G Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10237 Bernard Deconinck Th 11:00am - 11:50am
AMATH 500 H Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10238 Bernard Deconinck T 4:00pm - 6:20pm
AMATH 500 I Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10239 Eric Shea-Brown T 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 501 A Vector Calculus And Complex Variables 10240 Mark Kot MTWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 505 A Introduction To Fluid Dynamics 10242 Ka-Kit Tung MTWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
AMATH 512 A Methods Of Engineering Analysis 10243 Venkat Subramanian WThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 514 A Networks And Combinatorial Optimization 10244 Thomas Rothvoss MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 522 A Computational Modeling Of Biological Systems 10245 Eric Shea-Brown MW 4:30pm - 5:50pm
AMATH 531 A Mathematical Theory Of Cellular Dynamics 10246 Hong Qian MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 567 A Applied Complex Analysis 10247 Bernard Deconinck MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 573 A Coherent Structures, Pattern Formation And Solitons 10249 Bernard Deconinck MWF 3:30pm - 4:50pm
AMATH 581 A Scientific Computing 10250 J. Nathan Kutz MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 581 C Scientific Computing 10252 J. Nathan Kutz MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 584 A Applied Linear Algebra And Introductory Numerical Analysis 10253 Randy LeVeque MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 600 A Independent Research Or Study 10255 Aleksandr Aravkin to be arranged  -
AMATH 601 A Internship 10258 Hong Qian to be arranged  -
AMATH 700 A Master's Thesis 10259 to be arranged  -
AMATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10260 Archis Ghate to be arranged  -

Computational Finance & Risk Management (CFRM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CFRM 510 C Financial Data Access And Analysis With Sql, Vba, And Excel 12104 Dan Hanson T
CFRM 541 A Investment Science II 12108 Kjell Konis MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CFRM 544 A Options And Other Derivatives 12112 Matthew Lorig MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CFRM 547 A Credit Risk Management 12115 Jay L. Henniger TTh 3:00pm - 4:50pm
CFRM 555 A Optimization Methods In Finance 12118 Steven M. Murray MW 5:30pm - 7:20pm
Share