You are here

Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the AMATH Course Catalog and CFRM Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2021

Applied Mathematics (AMATH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AMATH 301 A Beginning Scientific Computing 10206 Lowell Thompson to be arranged
AMATH 301 B Beginning Scientific Computing 10207 Lowell Thompson to be arranged
AMATH 301 C Beginning Scientific Computing 10208 Lowell Thompson to be arranged
AMATH 342 A Introduction To Neural Coding And Computation 10209 Eric Shea-Brown M 3:30pm - 5:50pm
AMATH 351 A Introduction To Differential Equations And Applications 10210 Alanna Gary to be arranged
AMATH 352 A Applied Linear Algebra And Numerical Analysis 10211 Tom Trogdon to be arranged
AMATH 383 A Introduction To Continuous Mathematical Modeling 10213 Ivana Bozic TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
AMATH 402 A Introduction To Dynamical Systems And Chaos 10214 Jeremy Upsal MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 423 A Mathematical Analysis In Biology And Medicine 10215 Mark Kot TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
AMATH 482 A Computational Methods For Data Analysis 10216 Jason Bramburger MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 498 A Senior Project Or Thesis 10217 to be arranged
AMATH 499 A Undergraduate Reading And Research 10218 to be arranged
AMATH 500 B Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10220 Anne Greenbaum Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 500 C Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10221 Eli Shlizerman F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AMATH 500 D Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10222 Jeremy Upsal T 11:00am - 11:50am
AMATH 500 E Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10223 Bernard Deconinck T 4:00pm - 6:20pm
AMATH 500 F Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10224 Matthew Lorig T 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 500 G Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10225 J. Nathan Kutz F 2:30pm - 3:50pm
AMATH 500 H Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10226 Tom Trogdon T 11:00am - 11:50am
AMATH 500 P Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10227 Eric Shea-Brown T 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 502 A Introduction To Dynamical Systems And Chaos 10228 Jeremy Upsal MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 515 A Optimization: Fundamentals And Applications 10230 Aleksandr Aravkin MW 9:00am - 10:20am
AMATH 523 A Mathematical Analysis In Biology And Medicine 10231 Mark Kot TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
AMATH 562 A Advanced Stochastic Processes 10234 Hong Qian MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
AMATH 568 A Advanced Methods For Ordinary Differential Equations 10236 J. Nathan Kutz MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 582 A Computational Methods For Data Analysis 10238 J. Nathan Kutz MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 585 A Numerical Analysis Of Boundary Value Problems 10243 Anne Greenbaum MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 600 A Independent Research Or Study 10245 to be arranged
AMATH 601 A Internship 10247 to be arranged
AMATH 700 A Master's Thesis 10248 to be arranged
AMATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10249 to be arranged
Share