You are here

Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2018

Applied Mathematics (AMATH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AMATH 301 A Beginning Scientific Computing 10211 Lowell Thompson MTWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 301 B Beginning Scientific Computing 10212 Lowell Thompson MTWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 301 C Beginning Scientific Computing 10213 Lowell Thompson MTWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 342 A Introduction To Neural Coding And Computation 10214 Eric Shea-Brown M 3:30pm - 5:50pm
AMATH 351 A Introduction To Differential Equations And Applications 10215 Aleksandr Aravkin MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 352 A Applied Linear Algebra And Numerical Analysis 10216 Lionel Mathelin MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 383 A Introduction To Continuous Mathematical Modeling 10217 Ivana Bozic TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
AMATH 402 A Introduction To Dynamical Systems And Chaos 10218 Craig Gin MTWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 423 A Mathematical Analysis In Biology And Medicine 10219 Mark Kot TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
AMATH 482 A Computational Methods For Data Analysis 10220 J. Nathan Kutz MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 498 A Senior Project Or Thesis 10221 to be arranged  -
AMATH 499 A Undergraduate Reading And Research 10222 to be arranged  -
AMATH 500 A Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10223 Loyce Adams Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AMATH 500 B Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10224 Randy LeVeque Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 500 C Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10225 Eli Shlizerman F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AMATH 500 D Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10226 Mark Kot T 11:00am - 11:50am
AMATH 500 P Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10228 Eric Shea-Brown T 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 502 A Introduction To Dynamical Systems And Chaos 10229 Craig Gin MTWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 514 A Networks And Combinatorial Optimization 10231 Thomas Rothvoss MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 523 A Mathematical Analysis In Biology And Medicine 10232 Mark Kot TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
AMATH 534 A Dynamics Of Neurons And Networks 10233 Eric Shea-Brown TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
AMATH 562 A Advanced Stochastic Processes 10235 Matthew Lorig MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 568 A Advanced Methods For Ordinary Differential Equations 10236 Hong Qian MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 582 A Computational Methods For Data Analysis 10239 J. Nathan Kutz MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 582 D Computational Methods For Data Analysis 10242 J. Nathan Kutz to be arranged  -
AMATH 585 A Numerical Analysis Of Boundary Value Problems 10243 Anne Greenbaum MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 600 A Independent Research Or Study 10245 Antonino Ferrante to be arranged  -
AMATH 601 A Internship 10247 to be arranged  -
AMATH 700 A Master's Thesis 10248 to be arranged  -
AMATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10249 Archis Ghate to be arranged  -

Computational Finance & Risk Management (CFRM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CFRM 410 A Probability And Statistics For Computational Finance 12061 MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
CFRM 502 A Financial Data Science 12063 Bahman Angoshtari MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CFRM 520 A Financial Software Development And Integration With C++ 12067 Dan Hanson TTh 1:00pm - 2:50pm
CFRM 530 A Fixed Income Analytics 12070 Kerem Ugurlu TTh 6:00pm - 7:50pm
CFRM 540 A Risk In Financial Institutions 12073 John F Stewart MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
CFRM 550 A Stochastic Calculus For Quantitative Finance 12076 Kerem Ugurlu MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
Share