You are here

Courses - Spring 2016

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2016

Applied Mathematics (AMATH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AMATH 301 A Beginning Scientific Computing 10204 Ulrich Hetmaniuk MTWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 301 B Beginning Scientific Computing 10205 Ulrich Hetmaniuk MTWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 301 C Beginning Scientific Computing 10206 Ulrich Hetmaniuk MTWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 351 A Introduction To Differential Equations And Applications 10207 Jakob J. Kotas MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 352 A Applied Linear Algebra And Numerical Analysis 10208 Niall Mangan MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 353 A Partial Differential Equations And Waves 10209 Bernard Deconinck MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 383 A Introduction To Continuous Mathematical Modeling 10210 Braden Brinkman TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 403 A Methods For Partial Differential Equations 10211 Ka-Kit Tung MTWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 483 A High-Performance Scientific Computing 10212 Christopher Swierczewski TTh 8:00am - 9:20am
AMATH 483 B High-Performance Scientific Computing 21245 Christopher Swierczewski TTh 8:00am - 9:20am
AMATH 490 A Special Topics 10213 to be arranged  -
AMATH 498 A Senior Project Or Thesis 10214 to be arranged  -
AMATH 499 A Undergraduate Reading And Research 10215 to be arranged  -
AMATH 500 A Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10216 Loyce Adams Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AMATH 500 B Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10217 Eric Shea-Brown T 9:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 500 D Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10219 Hong Qian T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 500 E Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10220 J. Nathan Kutz M 3:00pm - 3:50pm
AMATH 500 F Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10221 Bernard Deconinck Th 11:00am - 11:50am
AMATH 500 G Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 21008 J. Nathan Kutz T 4:30pm - 5:20pm
AMATH 500 L Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10222 Bernard Deconinck T 4:00pm - 6:20pm
AMATH 500 N Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10223 Randy LeVeque Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 503 A Methods For Partial Differential Equations 10224 Ka-Kit Tung MTWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 516 A Numerical Optimization 10226 Dmitriy Drusvyatskiy MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 536 A Spatial Models In Ecology And Epidemiology 10227 Mark Kot MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 569 A Advanced Methods For Partial Differential Equations 10228 Anne Greenbaum MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 572 A Introduction To Applied Stochastic Analysis 10229 Matthew Lorig MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
AMATH 583 A High-Performance Scientific Computing 10230 Christopher Swierczewski TTh 8:00am - 9:20am
AMATH 583 C High-Performance Scientific Computing 21246 Christopher Swierczewski TTh 8:00am - 9:20am
AMATH 586 A Numerical Analysis Of Time Dependent Problems 10232 Randy LeVeque MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 600 A Independent Research Or Study 10234 to be arranged  -
AMATH 601 A Internship 10236 to be arranged  -
AMATH 700 A Master's Thesis 10237 to be arranged  -
AMATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10238 to be arranged  -

Computational Finance & Risk Management (CFRM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CFRM 461 C Probability And Statistics For Computational Finance 12002 Kjell Konis TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
CFRM 500 C Special Studies In Computational Finance And Risk Management 12005 F 10:30am - 11:50am
CFRM 543 A Portfolio Optimization And Asset Management 12006 R Douglas Martin MW 4:00pm - 5:50pm
CFRM 546 A Financial Risk Management II 12010 Eric Zivot TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CFRM 548 A Monte Carlo Methods In Finance 12013 Steven Golbeck MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CFRM 551 C Introduction To Trading Systems 12018 Dan Hanson TTh 5:30pm - 7:20pm
Share