You are here

Courses - Spring 2016

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the AMATH Course Catalog and CFRM Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2016

Applied Mathematics (AMATH) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AMATH 500 E Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10220 J. Nathan Kutz M 3:00pm - 3:50pm
AMATH 500 F Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10221 Bernard Deconinck Th 11:00am - 11:50am
AMATH 500 G Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 21008 J. Nathan Kutz T 4:30pm - 5:20pm
AMATH 500 L Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10222 Bernard Deconinck T 4:00pm - 6:20pm
AMATH 500 N Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10223 Randy LeVeque Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 503 A Methods For Partial Differential Equations 10224 Ka-Kit Tung MTWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 516 A Numerical Optimization 10226 Dmitriy Drusvyatskiy MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 536 A Spatial Models In Ecology And Epidemiology 10227 Mark Kot MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 569 A Advanced Methods For Partial Differential Equations 10228 Anne Greenbaum MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 572 A Introduction To Applied Stochastic Analysis 10229 Matthew Lorig MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
AMATH 583 A High-Performance Scientific Computing 10230 Christopher Swierczewski TTh 8:00am - 9:20am
AMATH 583 C High-Performance Scientific Computing 21246 Christopher Swierczewski TTh 8:00am - 9:20am
AMATH 586 A Numerical Analysis Of Time Dependent Problems 10232 Randy LeVeque MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 600 A Independent Research Or Study 10234 to be arranged
AMATH 601 A Internship 10236 to be arranged
AMATH 700 A Master's Thesis 10237 to be arranged
AMATH 500 D Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10219 Hong Qian T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10238 to be arranged
AMATH 498 A Senior Project Or Thesis 10214 to be arranged
AMATH 500 B Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10217 Eric Shea-Brown T 9:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 500 A Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10216 Loyce Adams Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AMATH 499 A Undergraduate Reading And Research 10215 to be arranged
AMATH 490 A Special Topics 10213 to be arranged
AMATH 483 B High-Performance Scientific Computing 21245 Christopher Swierczewski TTh 8:00am - 9:20am
AMATH 483 A High-Performance Scientific Computing 10212 Christopher Swierczewski TTh 8:00am - 9:20am
AMATH 403 A Methods For Partial Differential Equations 10211 Ka-Kit Tung MTWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 301 A Beginning Scientific Computing 10204 Ulrich L. Hetmaniuk MTWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 383 A Introduction To Continuous Mathematical Modeling 10210 Braden A. Brinkman TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 301 B Beginning Scientific Computing 10205 Ulrich L. Hetmaniuk MTWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 353 A Partial Differential Equations And Waves 10209 Bernard Deconinck MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 352 A Applied Linear Algebra And Numerical Analysis 10208 Niall M Mangan MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 351 A Introduction To Differential Equations And Applications 10207 Jakob J. Kotas MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 301 C Beginning Scientific Computing 10206 Ulrich L. Hetmaniuk MTWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Computational Finance & Risk Management (CFRM) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CFRM 461 C Probability And Statistics For Computational Finance 12002 Kjell Konis TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
CFRM 500 C Special Studies In Computational Finance And Risk Management 12005 F 10:30am - 11:50am
CFRM 543 A Portfolio Optimization And Asset Management 12006 R Douglas Martin MW 4:00pm - 5:50pm
CFRM 546 A Financial Risk Management II 12010 Eric Zivot TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CFRM 548 A Monte Carlo Methods In Finance 12013 Steven Golbeck MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CFRM 551 C Introduction To Trading Systems 12018 Dan Hanson TTh 5:30pm - 7:20pm
Share