You are here

Courses - Winter 2016

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2016

Applied Mathematics (AMATH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AMATH 301 A Beginning Scientific Computing 10210 King-Fai Li MTWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 301 B Beginning Scientific Computing 10211 King-Fai Li MTWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 301 C Beginning Scientific Computing 10212 King-Fai Li MTWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 342 A Introduction To Neural Coding And Computation 10213 Eric Shea-Brown M 3:30pm - 5:50pm
AMATH 351 A Introduction To Differential Equations And Applications 10214 Braden Brinkman MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 352 A Applied Linear Algebra And Numerical Analysis 10215 Aleksandr Aravkin MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 383 A Introduction To Continuous Mathematical Modeling 10216 Hong Qian TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
AMATH 402 A Introduction To Dynamical Systems And Chaos 10217 Pedro Doria Maia MTWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 423 A Mathematical Analysis In Biology And Medicine 10218 Hong Qian T
AMATH 482 A Computational Methods For Data Analysis 10219 J. Nathan Kutz MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 498 A Senior Project Or Thesis 10220 to be arranged  -
AMATH 499 A Undergraduate Reading And Research 10221 J. Nathan Kutz to be arranged  -
AMATH 500 A Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10222 Loyce Adams Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AMATH 500 B Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10223 Randy LeVeque Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 500 D Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10225 J. Nathan Kutz M 3:00pm - 3:50pm
AMATH 500 H Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10226 Bernard Deconinck T 4:00pm - 4:50pm
AMATH 500 I Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10227 Mark Kot M 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 500 P Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10228 Eric Shea-Brown T 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 502 A Introduction To Dynamical Systems And Chaos 10229 Pedro Doria Maia MTWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 515 A Fundamentals Of Optimization 10231 Aleksandr Aravkin MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 523 A Mathematical Analysis In Biology And Medicine 10232 Hong Qian T
AMATH 534 A Dynamics Of Neurons And Networks 10233 Eric Shea-Brown TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
AMATH 568 A Advanced Methods For Ordinary Differential Equations 10234 Chris Bretherton MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 582 A Computational Methods For Data Analysis 10235 J. Nathan Kutz MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 582 C Computational Methods For Data Analysis 22249 J. Nathan Kutz to be arranged  -
AMATH 585 A Numerical Analysis Of Boundary Value Problems 10237 Chris Bretherton MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 600 A Independent Research Or Study 10239 Archis Ghate to be arranged  -
AMATH 601 A Internship 10241 to be arranged  -
AMATH 700 A Master's Thesis 10242 to be arranged  -
AMATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10243 Archis Ghate to be arranged  -

Computational Finance & Risk Management (CFRM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CFRM 460 A Mathematical Methods For Quantitative Finance 12017 Jacob Price MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
CFRM 542 A Financial Data Modeling And Analysis In R 12020 Guy Yollin MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
CFRM 545 C Financial Risk Management I 12026 Winston Pun TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CFRM 557 A Financial Software Development And Integration With C++ 12027 Dan Hanson TTh 5:30pm - 7:20pm
CFRM 558 A Fixed Income Analytics And Portfolio Management 12030 Steven Golbeck MW 1:00pm - 2:50pm
CFRM 559 C Stochastic Calculus For Quantitative Finance 12035 Matthew Lorig TTh 10:00am - 11:50am
Share