You are here

Courses - Spring 2017

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2017

Applied Mathematics (AMATH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AMATH 301 A Beginning Scientific Computing 10234 King-Fai Li MTWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 301 B Beginning Scientific Computing 10235 King-Fai Li MTWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 301 C Beginning Scientific Computing 10236 King-Fai Li MTWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 351 A Introduction To Differential Equations And Applications 10237 Pedro Maia MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 352 A Applied Linear Algebra And Numerical Analysis 10238 Aleksandr Aravkin MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 353 A Partial Differential Equations And Waves 10239 Saumya Sinha MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 383 A Introduction To Continuous Mathematical Modeling 10240 Ivana Bozic TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 403 A Methods For Partial Differential Equations 10241 Ka-Kit Tung MTWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 483 A High-Performance Scientific Computing 10242 Chris Vogl TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 483 B High-Performance Scientific Computing 10243 Chris Vogl TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 490 A Special Topics 10244 to be arranged  -
AMATH 498 A Senior Project Or Thesis 10245 to be arranged  -
AMATH 499 A Undergraduate Reading And Research 10246 to be arranged  -
AMATH 500 A Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10247 Loyce Adams Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AMATH 500 B Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10248 Eric Shea-Brown T 9:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 500 D Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10250 Eli Shlizerman T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 500 F Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10252 Bernard Deconinck Th 11:00am - 11:50am
AMATH 500 L Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10254 Bernard Deconinck T 4:00pm - 6:20pm
AMATH 500 N Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10255 Chris Vogl Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 503 A Methods For Partial Differential Equations 10256 Ka-Kit Tung MTWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 516 A Numerical Optimization 10258 Jim Burke MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 535 A Mathematical Ecology 10259 Mark Kot MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 569 A Advanced Methods For Partial Differential Equations 10261 Matthew Lorig MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 575 A Dynamical Systems 10263 Hannah Choi MWF 3:30pm - 4:50pm
AMATH 575 C Dynamical Systems 21333 Hannah Choi to be arranged  -
AMATH 583 A High-Performance Scientific Computing 10265 Chris Vogl TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 583 C High-Performance Scientific Computing 10267 Chris Vogl TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 586 A Numerical Analysis Of Time Dependent Problems 10269 Anne Greenbaum MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 600 A Independent Research Or Study 10271 to be arranged  -
AMATH 601 A Internship 10273 to be arranged  -
AMATH 700 A Master's Thesis 10274 to be arranged  -
AMATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10275 to be arranged  -

Computational Finance & Risk Management (CFRM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CFRM 461 C Probability And Statistics For Computational Finance 11880 Bin Zou MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
CFRM 543 A Portfolio Optimization And Asset Management 11883 Bin Zou MW 10:00am - 11:50am
CFRM 546 A Financial Risk Management II 11887 Kerem Ugurlu TTh 10:00am - 11:50am
CFRM 548 A Monte Carlo Methods In Finance 11890 Tim Leung MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CFRM 551 C Introduction To Trading Systems 11895 Dan Hanson TTh 1:00pm - 2:50pm
Share