You are here

Courses - Spring 2017

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the AMATH Course Catalog and CFRM Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2017

Applied Mathematics (AMATH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
AMATH 301 A Beginning Scientific Computing 10234 King-Fai Li MTWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 301 B Beginning Scientific Computing 10235 King-Fai Li MTWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 301 C Beginning Scientific Computing 10236 King-Fai Li MTWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 351 A Introduction To Differential Equations And Applications 10237 Pedro Doria Maia MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 352 A Applied Linear Algebra And Numerical Analysis 10238 Aleksandr Aravkin MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 353 A Partial Differential Equations And Waves 10239 Saumya Sinha MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 383 A Introduction To Continuous Mathematical Modeling 10240 Ivana Bozic TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 403 A Methods For Partial Differential Equations 10241 Ka-Kit Tung MTWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 483 A High-Performance Scientific Computing 10242 Christopher J Vogl TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 483 B High-Performance Scientific Computing 10243 Christopher J Vogl TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 490 A Special Topics 10244 to be arranged
AMATH 498 A Senior Project Or Thesis 10245 to be arranged
AMATH 499 A Undergraduate Reading And Research 10246 to be arranged
AMATH 500 A Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10247 Loyce Adams Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AMATH 500 B Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10248 Eric Shea-Brown T 9:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 500 D Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10250 Eli Shlizerman T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 500 F Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10252 Bernard Deconinck Th 11:00am - 11:50am
AMATH 500 L Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10254 Bernard Deconinck T 4:00pm - 6:20pm
AMATH 500 N Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10255 Christopher J Vogl Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 503 A Methods For Partial Differential Equations 10256 Ka-Kit Tung MTWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 516 A Numerical Optimization 10258 James V. Burke MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 535 A Mathematical Ecology 10259 Mark Kot MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 569 A Advanced Methods For Partial Differential Equations 10261 Matthew Lorig MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 575 A Dynamical Systems 10263 Hannah Choi MWF 3:30pm - 4:50pm
AMATH 583 A High-Performance Scientific Computing 10265 Christopher J Vogl TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 583 C High-Performance Scientific Computing 10267 Christopher J Vogl TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 586 A Numerical Analysis Of Time Dependent Problems 10269 Anne Greenbaum MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 600 A Independent Research Or Study 10271 to be arranged
AMATH 601 A Internship 10273 to be arranged
AMATH 700 A Master's Thesis 10274 to be arranged
AMATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10275 to be arranged
AMATH 575 C Dynamical Systems 21333 Hannah Choi to be arranged

Computational Finance & Risk Management (CFRM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CFRM 461 C Probability And Statistics For Computational Finance 11880 Bin Zou MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
CFRM 543 A Portfolio Optimization And Asset Management 11883 Bin Zou MW 10:00am - 11:50am
CFRM 546 A Financial Risk Management II 11887 Kerem Ugurlu TTh 10:00am - 11:50am
CFRM 548 A Monte Carlo Methods In Finance 11890 Tim Leung MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CFRM 551 C Introduction To Trading Systems 11895 Dan Hanson TTh 1:00pm - 2:50pm
Share