You are here

Courses - Spring 2018

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2018

Applied Mathematics (AMATH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AMATH 301 A Beginning Scientific Computing 10212 Craig Gin MTWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 301 B Beginning Scientific Computing 10213 Craig Gin MTWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 301 C Beginning Scientific Computing 10214 Craig Gin MTWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
AMATH 351 A Introduction To Differential Equations And Applications 10215 Saumya Sinha MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 352 A Applied Linear Algebra And Numerical Analysis 10216 Ulrich Hetmaniuk MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 353 A Partial Differential Equations And Waves 10217 Jeremy Upsal MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 383 A Introduction To Continuous Mathematical Modeling 10218 Hong Qian TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
AMATH 403 A Methods For Partial Differential Equations 10219 Ka-Kit Tung MTWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 483 A High-Performance Scientific Computing 10220 Andrew Lumsdaine TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 483 B High-Performance Scientific Computing 10221 Andrew Lumsdaine TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 490 A Special Topics 10222 Aleksandr Aravkin F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
AMATH 498 A Senior Project Or Thesis 10223 to be arranged
AMATH 499 A Undergraduate Reading And Research 10224 to be arranged
AMATH 500 A Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10225 Loyce Adams Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AMATH 500 B Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10226 Eric Shea-Brown T 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 500 D Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10228 Eli Shlizerman T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 500 L Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10230 Bernard Deconinck T 4:00pm - 6:20pm
AMATH 500 N Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10231 Randy LeVeque Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 503 A Methods For Partial Differential Equations 10232 Ka-Kit Tung MTWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 516 A Numerical Optimization 10234 James V. Burke MW 9:00am - 10:20am
AMATH 536 A Mathematical Modeling Of Cancer 10235 Ivana Bozic MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 563 A Inferring Structure Of Complex Systems 10237 J. Nathan Kutz MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
AMATH 569 A Advanced Methods For Partial Differential Equations 10239 Bernard Deconinck MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 583 A High-Performance Scientific Computing 10240 Andrew Lumsdaine TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 583 C High-Performance Scientific Computing 10242 Andrew Lumsdaine TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 586 A Numerical Analysis Of Time Dependent Problems 10244 Anne Greenbaum MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 600 A Independent Research Or Study 10246 to be arranged
AMATH 601 A Internship 10248 to be arranged
AMATH 700 A Master's Thesis 10249 to be arranged
AMATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10250 to be arranged

Computational Finance & Risk Management (CFRM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CFRM 415 A Introduction To Financial Markets 11849 Ryan Donnelly TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
CFRM 503 A Asset Allocation And Portfolio Management 11851 Ryan Donnelly TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CFRM 505 A Monte Carlo Methods In Finance 11855 Tim Leung MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CFRM 509 A Ethics In The Finance Profession 11858 Bruce D. Baker Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
CFRM 521 A Machine Learning For Finance 11861 Bahman Angoshtari MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CFRM 522 A Introduction To Trading Systems 11864 Dan Hanson MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CFRM 541 A Quantitative Risk Management 11867 Kerem Ugurlu TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
Share