You are here

Courses - 2019

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the AMATH Course Catalog and CFRM Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2019

Applied Mathematics (AMATH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AMATH 301 A Beginning Scientific Computing 10196 Benjamin Liu MTWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 301 B Beginning Scientific Computing 10197 Benjamin Liu MTWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 301 C Beginning Scientific Computing 10198 Benjamin Liu MTWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
AMATH 342 A Introduction To Neural Coding And Computation 10199 Eric Shea-Brown M 3:30pm - 5:50pm
AMATH 351 A Introduction To Differential Equations And Applications 10200 Chay Paterson MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 352 A Applied Linear Algebra And Numerical Analysis 10201 Kelsey Maass MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 383 A Introduction To Continuous Mathematical Modeling 10202 Mark Kot TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
AMATH 402 A Introduction To Dynamical Systems And Chaos 10203 Craig Gin MTWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 423 A Mathematical Analysis In Biology And Medicine 10204 Hong Qian TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
AMATH 482 A Computational Methods For Data Analysis 10205 J. Nathan Kutz MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 498 A Senior Project Or Thesis 10206 to be arranged
AMATH 499 A Undergraduate Reading And Research 10207 to be arranged
AMATH 500 A Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10208 Loyce Adams Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AMATH 500 B Special Studies In Applied Mathematics: NARC 10209 Anne Greenbaum Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 500 C Special Studies In Applied Mathematics: Math Bio 10210 Eli Shlizerman F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AMATH 500 D Special Studies In Applied Mathematics: Teaching Discussion Group 10211 Mark Kot to be arranged
AMATH 500 E Special Studies In Applied Mathematics: METHODS OF APPLIED MATHEMATICS 21592 Bernard Deconinck T 4:00pm - 6:20pm
AMATH 500 F Special Studies In Applied Mathematics: Mathematical Finance 22390 Matthew Lorig T 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 500 P Special Studies In Applied Mathematics: THEORETICAL NEUROSCIENCE 10213 Eric Shea-Brown T 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 502 A Introduction To Dynamical Systems And Chaos 10214 Craig Gin MTWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 515 A Optimization: Fundamentals And Applications 10216 Aleksandr Aravkin MW 9:00am - 10:20am
AMATH 523 A Mathematical Analysis In Biology And Medicine 10218 Hong Qian TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
AMATH 562 A Advanced Stochastic Processes 10220 Matthew Lorig MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
AMATH 568 A Advanced Methods For Ordinary Differential Equations 10222 Chris Bretherton MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 582 A Computational Methods For Data Analysis 10224 J. Nathan Kutz MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 585 A Numerical Analysis Of Boundary Value Problems 21773 Chris Bretherton MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 600 A Independent Research Or Study 10228 to be arranged
AMATH 601 A Internship 10230 to be arranged
AMATH 700 A Master's Thesis 10231 to be arranged
AMATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10232 to be arranged

Computational Finance & Risk Management (CFRM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CFRM 410 A Probability And Statistics For Computational Finance 12028 Bahman Angoshtari MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
CFRM 502 A Financial Data Science 12030 Bahman Angoshtari MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CFRM 505 A Monte Carlo Methods In Finance 12034 Ning Ning TTh 3:00pm - 4:50pm
CFRM 520 A Financial Software Development And Integration With C++ 12037 Dan Hanson TTh 1:00pm - 2:50pm

Spring 2019

Applied Mathematics (AMATH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AMATH 301 A Beginning Scientific Computing 10192 Craig Gin MTWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 301 B Beginning Scientific Computing 10193 Craig Gin MTWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 301 C Beginning Scientific Computing 10194 Craig Gin MTWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
AMATH 351 A Introduction To Differential Equations And Applications 10195 Ivana Bozic MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 352 A Applied Linear Algebra And Numerical Analysis 10196 Aleksandr Aravkin MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 353 A Partial Differential Equations And Waves 10197 Jeremy Upsal MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 383 A Introduction To Continuous Mathematical Modeling 10198 Hong Qian TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
AMATH 403 A Methods For Partial Differential Equations 10199 Ka-Kit Tung MTWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 483 A High-Performance Scientific Computing 10200 Andrew Lumsdaine TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 498 A Senior Project Or Thesis 10202 to be arranged
AMATH 499 A Undergraduate Reading And Research 10203 to be arranged
AMATH 500 A Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10204 Loyce Adams Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AMATH 500 B Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10205 Eric Shea-Brown T 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 500 D Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10207 Eli Shlizerman T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 500 E Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10208 Mark Kot T 11:00am - 11:50am
AMATH 500 F Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10209 Bernard Deconinck Th 11:00am - 11:50am
AMATH 500 L Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10210 Bernard Deconinck T 4:00pm - 6:20pm
AMATH 500 N Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10211 Anne Greenbaum Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 503 A Methods For Partial Differential Equations 10212 Ka-Kit Tung MTWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 516 A Numerical Optimization 10214 Dmitriy Drusvyatskiy MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 535 A Mathematical Ecology 10215 Mark Kot MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 563 A Inferring Structure Of Complex Systems 10217 J. Nathan Kutz MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
AMATH 569 A Advanced Methods For Partial Differential Equations 10219 Anne Greenbaum MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 575 A Dynamical Systems 10221 Bernard Deconinck MWF 3:30pm - 4:50pm
AMATH 583 A High-Performance Scientific Computing 10223 Andrew Lumsdaine TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 586 A Numerical Analysis Of Time Dependent Problems 10227 Randy LeVeque MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 590 A Special Topics 21757 Randy LeVeque MW 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 600 A Independent Research Or Study 10228 to be arranged
AMATH 601 A Internship 10230 to be arranged
AMATH 700 A Master's Thesis 10231 to be arranged
AMATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10232 to be arranged

Computational Finance & Risk Management (CFRM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CFRM 415 A Introduction To Financial Markets 11875 Ryan Francis Donnelly TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
CFRM 503 A Asset Allocation And Portfolio Management 11877 Ryan Francis Donnelly TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CFRM 509 A Ethics In The Finance Profession 11881 Anna Astrakhan Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
CFRM 521 A Machine Learning For Finance 11884 Bahman Angoshtari MW 1:00pm - 2:50pm
CFRM 522 A Introduction To Trading Systems 11887 Dan Hanson MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CFRM 550 A Stochastic Calculus For Quantitative Finance 11890 Ning Ning MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm

Summer 2019 Full-term

Applied Mathematics (AMATH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AMATH 301 A Beginning Scientific Computing 10062 Benjamin Liu MWThF 2:20pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 301 C Beginning Scientific Computing 14573 Benjamin Liu MWThF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 351 A Introduction To Differential Equations And Applications 10064 Ying-Jen Yang MWF 1:10pm - 2:10pm
AMATH 352 A Applied Linear Algebra And Numerical Analysis 10065 Kelsey Marcinko MWF 10:50am - 11:50am
AMATH 353 A Partial Differential Equations And Waves 10066 Ryan Creedon TTh 1:10pm - 2:40pm
AMATH 383 A Introduction To Continuous Mathematical Modeling 10067 Doris Voina MWF 12:00pm - 1:00pm
AMATH 499 A Undergraduate Reading And Research 10068 to be arranged
AMATH 600 A Independent Research Or Study 10069 to be arranged
AMATH 601 A Internship 10071 to be arranged
AMATH 700 A Master's Thesis 10072 to be arranged
AMATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10073 to be arranged

Autumn 2019

Applied Mathematics (AMATH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AMATH 301 A Beginning Scientific Computing 10213 Jeremy Upsal MTWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 301 B Beginning Scientific Computing 10214 Jeremy Upsal MTWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 301 C Beginning Scientific Computing 10215 Jeremy Upsal MTWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
AMATH 351 A Introduction To Differential Equations And Applications 10216 Chay Paterson MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 352 A Applied Linear Algebra And Numerical Analysis 10217 Tom Trogdon MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 383 A Introduction To Continuous Mathematical Modeling 10218 Hong Qian TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
AMATH 401 A Vector Calculus And Complex Variables 10219 Sergey Dyachenko MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 422 A Computational Modeling Of Biological Systems 10220 Eric Shea-Brown MW 4:30pm - 5:50pm
AMATH 481 A Scientific Computing 10221 Aleksandr Aravkin MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 498 A Senior Project Or Thesis 10222 to be arranged
AMATH 499 A Undergraduate Reading And Research 10223 to be arranged
AMATH 500 A Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10224 Loyce Adams Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AMATH 500 B Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10225 Anne Greenbaum Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 500 C Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10226 Eli Shlizerman F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 500 F Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 23494 Matthew Lorig T 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 500 G Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10227 Bernard Deconinck Th 11:00am - 11:50am
AMATH 500 H Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10228 Bernard Deconinck T 4:00pm - 6:20pm
AMATH 500 I Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10229 Eric Shea-Brown T 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 500 J Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10230 Craig Gin Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 501 A Vector Calculus And Complex Variables 10231 Sergey Dyachenko MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 505 A Introduction To Fluid Dynamics 10233 Ka-Kit Tung MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
T 11:30am - 12:20pm
AMATH 514 A Networks And Combinatorial Optimization 10234 Rekha R. Thomas MW 9:00am - 10:20am
AMATH 522 A Computational Modeling Of Biological Systems 10235 Eric Shea-Brown MW 4:30pm - 5:50pm
AMATH 561 A Introduction To Probability And Random Processes 10237 Ivana Bozic MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
AMATH 567 A Applied Complex Analysis 10239 Bernard Deconinck MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 581 A Scientific Computing 10242 Aleksandr Aravkin MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 584 A Applied Linear Algebra And Introductory Numerical Analysis 10246 Anne Greenbaum MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 590 A Special Topics: Modeling and Analysis of Stochastic Phenomena in the Life Sciences 23535 Frederic Y Wan TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
AMATH 600 A Independent Research Or Study 10249 to be arranged
AMATH 601 A Internship 10251 to be arranged
AMATH 700 A Master's Thesis 10252 to be arranged
AMATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10253 to be arranged

Computational Finance & Risk Management (CFRM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CFRM 405 B Mathematical Methods For Quantitative Finance 12157 Oreoluwa Adekoya MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
CFRM 420 A Introduction To Computational Finance And Financial Econometrics 12158 Nam Lee TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
CFRM 501 D Investment Science 12163 Tim Leung MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CFRM 504 C Options And Other Derivatives 12166 Matthew Lorig MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CFRM 506 C Financial Data Access And Analysis With Sql, Vba, And Excel 12169 Dan Hanson TTh 1:00pm - 2:50pm
CFRM 507 C Optimization Methods In Finance 12172 Steven M. Murray MW 5:30pm - 7:20pm
CFRM 542 C Credit Risk Management 12174 Jay L. Henniger TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
Share