You are here

Courses - Autumn 2019

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the AMATH Course Catalog and CFRM Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2019

Computational Finance & Risk Management (CFRM) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CFRM 506 C Financial Data Access And Analysis With Sql, Vba, And Excel 12169 Dan Hanson TTh 1:00pm - 2:50pm
CFRM 507 C Optimization Methods In Finance 12172 Steven M. Murray MW 5:30pm - 7:20pm
CFRM 501 D Investment Science 12163 Tim Leung MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CFRM 542 C Credit Risk Management 12174 Jay L. Henniger TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
CFRM 405 B Mathematical Methods For Quantitative Finance 12157 Oreoluwa Adekoya MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
CFRM 420 A Introduction To Computational Finance And Financial Econometrics 12158 Nam Lee TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
CFRM 504 C Options And Other Derivatives 12166 Matthew Lorig MW 10:30am - 12:20pm

Applied Mathematics (AMATH) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AMATH 383 A Introduction To Continuous Mathematical Modeling 10218 Hong Qian TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
AMATH 352 A Applied Linear Algebra And Numerical Analysis 10217 Tom Trogdon MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 351 A Introduction To Differential Equations And Applications 10216 Chay Paterson MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 301 C Beginning Scientific Computing 10215 Jeremy Upsal MTWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
AMATH 301 B Beginning Scientific Computing 10214 Jeremy Upsal MTWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 301 A Beginning Scientific Computing 10213 Jeremy Upsal MTWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 501 A Vector Calculus And Complex Variables 10231 Sergey Dyachenko MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 500 J Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10230 Craig Gin Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 561 A Introduction To Probability And Random Processes 10237 Ivana Bozic MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
AMATH 522 A Computational Modeling Of Biological Systems 10235 Eric Shea-Brown MW 4:30pm - 5:50pm
AMATH 514 A Networks And Combinatorial Optimization 10234 Rekha R. Thomas MW 9:00am - 10:20am
AMATH 505 A Introduction To Fluid Dynamics 10233 Ka-Kit Tung MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
T 11:30am - 12:20pm
AMATH 581 A Scientific Computing 10242 Aleksandr Aravkin MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 567 A Applied Complex Analysis 10239 Bernard Deconinck MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 500 I Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10229 Eric Shea-Brown T 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 500 H Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10228 Bernard Deconinck T 4:00pm - 6:20pm
AMATH 500 G Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10227 Bernard Deconinck Th 11:00am - 11:50am
AMATH 500 C Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10226 Eli Shlizerman F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 500 B Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10225 Anne Greenbaum Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 500 A Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10224 Loyce Adams Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AMATH 499 A Undergraduate Reading And Research 10223 to be arranged
AMATH 498 A Senior Project Or Thesis 10222 to be arranged
AMATH 481 A Scientific Computing 10221 Aleksandr Aravkin MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10253 to be arranged
AMATH 700 A Master's Thesis 10252 to be arranged
AMATH 601 A Internship 10251 to be arranged
AMATH 600 A Independent Research Or Study 10249 to be arranged
AMATH 584 A Applied Linear Algebra And Introductory Numerical Analysis 10246 Anne Greenbaum MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 500 F Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 23494 Matthew Lorig T 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 590 A Special Topics: Modeling and Analysis of Stochastic Phenomena in the Life Sciences 23535 Frederic Y Wan TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
AMATH 422 A Computational Modeling Of Biological Systems 10220 Eric Shea-Brown MW 4:30pm - 5:50pm
AMATH 401 A Vector Calculus And Complex Variables 10219 Sergey Dyachenko MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Share