You are here

Courses - Spring 2019

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the AMATH Course Catalog and CFRM Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2019

Computational Finance & Risk Management (CFRM) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CFRM 521 A Machine Learning For Finance 11884 Bahman Angoshtari MW 1:00pm - 2:50pm
CFRM 509 A Ethics In The Finance Profession 11881 Anna Astrakhan Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
CFRM 550 A Stochastic Calculus For Quantitative Finance 11890 Ning Ning MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CFRM 503 A Asset Allocation And Portfolio Management 11877 Ryan Francis Donnelly TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CFRM 415 A Introduction To Financial Markets 11875 Ryan Francis Donnelly TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
CFRM 522 A Introduction To Trading Systems 11887 Dan Hanson MW 10:30am - 12:20pm

Applied Mathematics (AMATH) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AMATH 500 L Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10210 Bernard Deconinck T 4:00pm - 6:20pm
AMATH 500 F Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10209 Bernard Deconinck Th 11:00am - 11:50am
AMATH 535 A Mathematical Ecology 10215 Mark Kot MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 516 A Numerical Optimization 10214 Dmitriy Drusvyatskiy MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 563 A Inferring Structure Of Complex Systems 10217 J. Nathan Kutz MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
AMATH 575 A Dynamical Systems 10221 Bernard Deconinck MWF 3:30pm - 4:50pm
AMATH 569 A Advanced Methods For Partial Differential Equations 10219 Anne Greenbaum MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 583 A High-Performance Scientific Computing 10223 Andrew Lumsdaine TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 586 A Numerical Analysis Of Time Dependent Problems 10227 Randy LeVeque MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 600 A Independent Research Or Study 10228 to be arranged
AMATH 700 A Master's Thesis 10231 to be arranged
AMATH 601 A Internship 10230 to be arranged
AMATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10232 to be arranged
AMATH 351 A Introduction To Differential Equations And Applications 10195 Ivana Bozic MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 301 C Beginning Scientific Computing 10194 Craig R. Gin MTWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
AMATH 301 B Beginning Scientific Computing 10193 Craig R. Gin MTWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 301 A Beginning Scientific Computing 10192 Craig R. Gin MTWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 352 A Applied Linear Algebra And Numerical Analysis 10196 Aleksandr Aravkin MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 353 A Partial Differential Equations And Waves 10197 Jeremy Upsal MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 403 A Methods For Partial Differential Equations 10199 Ka-Kit Tung MTWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 383 A Introduction To Continuous Mathematical Modeling 10198 Hong Qian TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
AMATH 590 A Special Topics 21757 Randy LeVeque MW 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 483 A High-Performance Scientific Computing 10200 Andrew Lumsdaine TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 498 A Senior Project Or Thesis 10202 to be arranged
AMATH 499 A Undergraduate Reading And Research 10203 to be arranged
AMATH 500 B Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10205 Eric Shea-Brown T 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 500 A Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10204 Loyce Adams Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AMATH 500 D Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10207 Eli Shlizerman T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 500 E Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10208 Mark Kot T 11:00am - 11:50am
AMATH 503 A Methods For Partial Differential Equations 10212 Ka-Kit Tung MTWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 500 N Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10211 Anne Greenbaum Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
Share