You are here

Courses - Spring 2019

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the AMATH Course Catalog and CFRM Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2019

Applied Mathematics (AMATH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
AMATH 301 A Beginning Scientific Computing 10192 Craig Gin MTWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 301 B Beginning Scientific Computing 10193 Craig Gin MTWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 301 C Beginning Scientific Computing 10194 Craig Gin MTWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
AMATH 351 A Introduction To Differential Equations And Applications 10195 Ivana Bozic MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 352 A Applied Linear Algebra And Numerical Analysis 10196 Aleksandr Aravkin MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 353 A Partial Differential Equations And Waves 10197 Jeremy Upsal MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 383 A Introduction To Continuous Mathematical Modeling 10198 Hong Qian TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
AMATH 403 A Methods For Partial Differential Equations 10199 Ka-Kit Tung MTWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 483 A High-Performance Scientific Computing 10200 Andrew Lumsdaine TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 498 A Senior Project Or Thesis 10202 to be arranged
AMATH 499 A Undergraduate Reading And Research 10203 to be arranged
AMATH 500 A Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10204 Loyce Adams Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AMATH 500 B Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10205 Eric Shea-Brown T 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 500 D Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10207 Eli Shlizerman T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 500 E Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10208 Mark Kot T 11:00am - 11:50am
AMATH 500 F Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10209 Bernard Deconinck Th 11:00am - 11:50am
AMATH 500 L Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10210 Bernard Deconinck T 4:00pm - 6:20pm
AMATH 500 N Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10211 Anne Greenbaum Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 503 A Methods For Partial Differential Equations 10212 Ka-Kit Tung MTWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 516 A Numerical Optimization 10214 Dmitriy Drusvyatskiy MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 535 A Mathematical Ecology 10215 Mark Kot MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 563 A Inferring Structure Of Complex Systems 10217 J. Nathan Kutz MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
AMATH 569 A Advanced Methods For Partial Differential Equations 10219 Anne Greenbaum MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 575 A Dynamical Systems 10221 Bernard Deconinck MWF 3:30pm - 4:50pm
AMATH 583 A High-Performance Scientific Computing 10223 Andrew Lumsdaine TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 586 A Numerical Analysis Of Time Dependent Problems 10227 Randy LeVeque MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 600 A Independent Research Or Study 10228 to be arranged
AMATH 601 A Internship 10230 to be arranged
AMATH 700 A Master's Thesis 10231 to be arranged
AMATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10232 to be arranged
AMATH 590 A Special Topics 21757 Randy LeVeque MW 10:30am - 11:20am

Computational Finance & Risk Management (CFRM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CFRM 415 A Introduction To Financial Markets 11875 Ryan Francis Donnelly TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
CFRM 503 A Asset Allocation And Portfolio Management 11877 Ryan Francis Donnelly TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CFRM 509 A Ethics In The Finance Profession 11881 Anna Astrakhan Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
CFRM 521 A Machine Learning For Finance 11884 Bahman Angoshtari MW 1:00pm - 2:50pm
CFRM 522 A Introduction To Trading Systems 11887 Dan Hanson MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CFRM 550 A Stochastic Calculus For Quantitative Finance 11890 Ning Ning MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
Share