You are here

Courses - Winter 2019

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the AMATH Course Catalog and CFRM Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2019

Applied Mathematics (AMATH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AMATH 301 A Beginning Scientific Computing 10196 Benjamin Liu MTWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 301 B Beginning Scientific Computing 10197 Benjamin Liu MTWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 301 C Beginning Scientific Computing 10198 Benjamin Liu MTWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
AMATH 342 A Introduction To Neural Coding And Computation 10199 Eric Shea-Brown M 3:30pm - 5:50pm
AMATH 351 A Introduction To Differential Equations And Applications 10200 Chay Paterson MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 352 A Applied Linear Algebra And Numerical Analysis 10201 Kelsey Maass MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 383 A Introduction To Continuous Mathematical Modeling 10202 Mark Kot TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
AMATH 402 A Introduction To Dynamical Systems And Chaos 10203 Craig Gin MTWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 423 A Mathematical Analysis In Biology And Medicine 10204 Hong Qian TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
AMATH 482 A Computational Methods For Data Analysis 10205 J. Nathan Kutz MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 498 A Senior Project Or Thesis 10206 to be arranged
AMATH 499 A Undergraduate Reading And Research 10207 to be arranged
AMATH 500 A Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10208 Loyce Adams Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AMATH 500 B Special Studies In Applied Mathematics: NARC 10209 Anne Greenbaum Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 500 C Special Studies In Applied Mathematics: Math Bio 10210 Eli Shlizerman F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AMATH 500 D Special Studies In Applied Mathematics: Teaching Discussion Group 10211 Mark Kot to be arranged
AMATH 500 E Special Studies In Applied Mathematics: METHODS OF APPLIED MATHEMATICS 21592 Bernard Deconinck T 4:00pm - 6:20pm
AMATH 500 F Special Studies In Applied Mathematics: Mathematical Finance 22390 Matthew Lorig T 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 500 P Special Studies In Applied Mathematics: THEORETICAL NEUROSCIENCE 10213 Eric Shea-Brown T 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 502 A Introduction To Dynamical Systems And Chaos 10214 Craig Gin MTWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 515 A Optimization: Fundamentals And Applications 10216 Aleksandr Aravkin MW 9:00am - 10:20am
AMATH 523 A Mathematical Analysis In Biology And Medicine 10218 Hong Qian TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
AMATH 562 A Advanced Stochastic Processes 10220 Matthew Lorig MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
AMATH 568 A Advanced Methods For Ordinary Differential Equations 10222 Chris Bretherton MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 582 A Computational Methods For Data Analysis 10224 J. Nathan Kutz MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 585 A Numerical Analysis Of Boundary Value Problems 21773 Chris Bretherton MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 600 A Independent Research Or Study 10228 to be arranged
AMATH 601 A Internship 10230 to be arranged
AMATH 700 A Master's Thesis 10231 to be arranged
AMATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10232 to be arranged

Computational Finance & Risk Management (CFRM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CFRM 410 A Probability And Statistics For Computational Finance 12028 Bahman Angoshtari MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
CFRM 502 A Financial Data Science 12030 Bahman Angoshtari MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CFRM 505 A Monte Carlo Methods In Finance 12034 Patricia Ning TTh 3:00pm - 4:50pm
CFRM 520 A Financial Software Development And Integration With C++ 12037 Dan Hanson TTh 1:00pm - 2:50pm
Share