You are here

Courses - 2020

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the AMATH Course Catalog and CFRM Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2020

Applied Mathematics (AMATH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AMATH 301 A Beginning Scientific Computing 10192 Lowell Thompson MTWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 301 B Beginning Scientific Computing 10193 Lowell Thompson MTWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 301 C Beginning Scientific Computing 10194 Lowell Thompson MTWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
AMATH 342 A Introduction To Neural Coding And Computation 10195 Eric Shea-Brown M 3:30pm - 5:50pm
AMATH 351 A Introduction To Differential Equations And Applications 10196 Eli Shlizerman MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 352 A Applied Linear Algebra And Numerical Analysis 10197 Ryan Creedon MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 383 A Introduction To Continuous Mathematical Modeling 10198 Ka-Kit Tung TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
AMATH 402 A Introduction To Dynamical Systems And Chaos 10199 Craig R. Gin MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 423 A Mathematical Analysis In Biology And Medicine 10200 Hong Qian TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
AMATH 482 A Computational Methods For Data Analysis 10201 Craig R. Gin MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 500 A Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10204 Loyce Adams Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AMATH 500 B Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10205 Anne Greenbaum Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 500 C Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10206 Eli Shlizerman F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AMATH 500 D Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10207 Craig R. Gin T 11:00am - 11:50am
AMATH 500 E Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10208 Bernard Deconinck T 4:00pm - 6:20pm
AMATH 500 F Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10209 Matthew Lorig T 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 500 H Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 22247 Tom Trogdon Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
AMATH 500 P Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10210 Eric Shea-Brown T 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 502 A Introduction To Dynamical Systems And Chaos 10211 Craig R. Gin MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 515 A Optimization: Fundamentals And Applications 10213 Aleksandr Aravkin MW 9:00am - 10:20am
AMATH 523 A Mathematical Analysis In Biology And Medicine 10214 Hong Qian TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
AMATH 534 A Dynamics Of Neurons And Networks 10216 Eric Shea-Brown TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
AMATH 562 A Advanced Stochastic Processes 10217 Matthew Lorig MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
AMATH 568 A Advanced Methods For Ordinary Differential Equations 10219 J. Nathan Kutz MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 582 A Computational Methods For Data Analysis 10221 J. Nathan Kutz MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 585 A Numerical Analysis Of Boundary Value Problems 10226 Randy LeVeque MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 600 A Independent Research Or Study 10227 to be arranged
AMATH 601 A Internship 10229 to be arranged
AMATH 700 A Master's Thesis 10230 to be arranged
AMATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10231 to be arranged

Computational Finance & Risk Management (CFRM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CFRM 410 A Probability And Statistics For Computational Finance 12047 Oreoluwa Adekoya MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
CFRM 425 B R Programming For Quantitative Finance 12050 Dan Hanson TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
CFRM 502 A Financial Data Science 12052 Bahman Angoshtari MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CFRM 505 A Monte Carlo Methods In Finance 12056 Tim Leung MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CFRM 520 A Financial Software Development And Integration With C++ 12059 Dan Hanson TTh 1:00pm - 2:50pm

Spring 2020

Applied Mathematics (AMATH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AMATH 301 A Beginning Scientific Computing 10222 Craig R. Gin MTWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 301 B Beginning Scientific Computing 10223 Craig R. Gin MTWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 301 C Beginning Scientific Computing 10224 Craig R. Gin MTWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
AMATH 351 A Introduction To Differential Equations And Applications 10225 Ying-Jen Yang MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 352 A Applied Linear Algebra And Numerical Analysis 10226 Anne Greenbaum MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 353 A Partial Differential Equations And Waves 10227 Sergey Dyachenko MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 383 A Introduction To Continuous Mathematical Modeling 10228 Hong Qian TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
AMATH 403 A Methods For Partial Differential Equations 10229 Oreoluwa Adekoya MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 483 A High-Performance Scientific Computing 10230 Andrew Lumsdaine TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 498 A Senior Project Or Thesis 10232 to be arranged
AMATH 499 A Undergraduate Reading And Research 10233 to be arranged
AMATH 500 B Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10235 Eric Shea-Brown T 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 500 D Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10237 Eli Shlizerman T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 500 E Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10238 Craig R. Gin T 11:00am - 11:50am
AMATH 500 F Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10239 Bernard Deconinck Th 11:00am - 11:50am
AMATH 500 G Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10240 Matthew Lorig T 11:00am - 11:50am
AMATH 500 L Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10241 Bernard Deconinck T 4:00pm - 6:20pm
AMATH 500 N Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10242 Anne Greenbaum Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 503 A Methods For Partial Differential Equations 10243 Oreoluwa Adekoya MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 516 A Numerical Optimization 10245 Dmitriy Drusvyatskiy MW 9:00am - 10:20am
AMATH 536 A Mathematical Modeling Of Cancer 10246 Ivana Bozic MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 563 A Inferring Structure Of Complex Systems 10247 J. Nathan Kutz MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
AMATH 569 A Advanced Methods For Partial Differential Equations 10249 Bernard Deconinck MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 583 A High-Performance Scientific Computing 10251 Andrew Lumsdaine TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 586 A Numerical Analysis Of Time Dependent Problems 10256 Tom Trogdon MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 600 A Independent Research Or Study 10258 to be arranged
AMATH 601 A Internship 10260 to be arranged
AMATH 700 A Master's Thesis 10261 to be arranged
AMATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10262 to be arranged

Computational Finance & Risk Management (CFRM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CFRM 415 A Introduction To Financial Markets 11837 Shubha Rajopadhye TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
CFRM 503 A Asset Allocation And Portfolio Management 11839 Ryan Francis Donnelly MW 10:00am - 11:50am
CFRM 509 A Ethics In The Finance Profession 11843 Dan Hanson Th 1:00pm - 2:50pm
CFRM 521 A Machine Learning For Finance 11846 Bahman Angoshtari MW 1:00pm - 2:50pm
CFRM 532 A Endowment And Institutional Investment Management 11850 Keith Ferguson Th 4:00pm - 5:50pm
CFRM 590 B Special Topics 11853 David R Carino T 10:00am - 11:50am

Summer 2020 Full-term

Applied Mathematics (AMATH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AMATH 301 A Beginning Scientific Computing 10051 Alanna Gary MWThF 2:20pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 351 A Introduction To Differential Equations And Applications 10054 Benjamin Liu MWF 1:10pm - 2:10pm
AMATH 352 A Applied Linear Algebra And Numerical Analysis 10055 Kenan Li MWF 10:50am - 11:50am
AMATH 353 A Partial Differential Equations And Waves 10056 Ryan Creedon TTh 1:10pm - 2:40pm
AMATH 383 A Introduction To Continuous Mathematical Modeling 10057 Ying-Jen Yang MWF 12:00pm - 1:00pm
AMATH 499 A Undergraduate Reading And Research 10058 to be arranged
AMATH 600 A Independent Research Or Study 10059 to be arranged
AMATH 601 A Internship 10061 to be arranged
AMATH 700 A Master's Thesis 10062 to be arranged
AMATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10063 to be arranged

Autumn 2020

Applied Mathematics (AMATH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AMATH 301 A Beginning Scientific Computing 10219 Jeremy Upsal MTWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 301 B Beginning Scientific Computing 10220 Jeremy Upsal MTWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 301 C Beginning Scientific Computing 10221 Jeremy Upsal MTWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
AMATH 351 A Introduction To Differential Equations And Applications 10222 Oreoluwa Adekoya MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 352 A Applied Linear Algebra And Numerical Analysis 10223 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 383 A Introduction To Continuous Mathematical Modeling 10224 Hong Qian TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
AMATH 401 A Vector Calculus And Complex Variables 10225 MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 422 A Computational Modeling Of Biological Systems 10226 Eric Shea-Brown MW 4:30pm - 5:50pm
AMATH 481 A Scientific Computing 10227 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 498 A Senior Project Or Thesis 10228 to be arranged
AMATH 499 A Undergraduate Reading And Research 10229 to be arranged
AMATH 500 B Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10231 Anne Greenbaum Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 500 C Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10232 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 500 D Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10233 J. Nathan Kutz F 2:30pm - 3:50pm
AMATH 500 F Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10234 Matthew Lorig T 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 500 G Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10235 Bernard Deconinck Th 11:00am - 11:50am
AMATH 500 H Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10236 Bernard Deconinck T 4:00pm - 6:20pm
AMATH 500 I Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10237 Eric Shea-Brown T 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 500 J Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10238 Jeremy Upsal Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 501 A Vector Calculus And Complex Variables 10239 MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 505 A Introduction To Fluid Dynamics 10241 David S Battisti MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
T 11:30am - 12:20pm
AMATH 514 A Networks And Combinatorial Optimization 10242 Rekha R. Thomas MW 9:00am - 10:20am
AMATH 522 A Computational Modeling Of Biological Systems 10243 Eric Shea-Brown MW 4:30pm - 5:50pm
AMATH 531 A Mathematical Theory Of Cellular Dynamics 10244 Hong Qian MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 561 A Introduction To Probability And Random Processes 10245 Ivana Bozic MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
AMATH 567 A Applied Complex Analysis 10247 Ka-Kit Tung MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 573 A Coherent Structures, Pattern Formation And Solitons 10249 Bernard Deconinck MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 581 A Scientific Computing 10250 Eli Shlizerman MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 584 A Applied Linear Algebra And Introductory Numerical Analysis 10255 J. Nathan Kutz MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 600 A Independent Research Or Study 10258 to be arranged
AMATH 601 A Internship 10260 to be arranged
AMATH 700 A Master's Thesis 10261 to be arranged
AMATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10262 to be arranged
Share