You are here

Courses - Spring 2021

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the AMATH Course Catalog and CFRM Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2021

Applied Mathematics (AMATH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AMATH 301 A Beginning Scientific Computing 10213 Amin Rahman to be arranged
AMATH 301 B Beginning Scientific Computing 10214 Amin Rahman to be arranged
AMATH 301 C Beginning Scientific Computing 10215 Amin Rahman to be arranged
AMATH 351 A Introduction To Differential Equations And Applications 10216 Ying-Jen Yang MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 352 A Applied Linear Algebra And Numerical Analysis 10217 Anne Greenbaum MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 352 B Applied Linear Algebra And Numerical Analysis 10218 Tyler Chen MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
AMATH 353 A Partial Differential Equations And Waves 10219 Ryan Creedon to be arranged
AMATH 383 A Introduction To Continuous Mathematical Modeling 10220 Ivana Bozic TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
AMATH 403 A Methods For Partial Differential Equations 10221 Oreoluwa Adekoya MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 483 A High-Performance Scientific Computing 10222 Andrew Lumsdaine to be arranged
AMATH 498 A Senior Project Or Thesis 10224 to be arranged
AMATH 499 A Undergraduate Reading And Research 10225 to be arranged
AMATH 500 B Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10227 Eric Shea-Brown T 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 500 D Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10229 Eli Shlizerman T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 500 F Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10231 Bernard Deconinck Th 11:00am - 11:50am
AMATH 500 H Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10233 Tom Trogdon to be arranged
AMATH 500 I Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 20983 Eli Shlizerman to be arranged
AMATH 500 L Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10234 Bernard Deconinck T 4:00pm - 6:20pm
AMATH 500 N Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10235 Anne Greenbaum Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 503 A Methods For Partial Differential Equations 10236 Oreoluwa Adekoya MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 516 A Numerical Optimization 10238 James V. Burke MW 9:00am - 10:20am
AMATH 535 A Mathematical Ecology 10239 Mark Kot MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 563 A Inferring Structure Of Complex Systems 10241 Eli Shlizerman MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
AMATH 569 A Advanced Methods For Partial Differential Equations 10243 Ka-Kit Tung MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 575 A Dynamical Systems 10245 Eric Shea-Brown MWF 3:30pm - 4:50pm
AMATH 583 A High-Performance Scientific Computing 10247 Andrew Lumsdaine to be arranged
AMATH 586 A Numerical Analysis Of Time Dependent Problems 10252 Tom Trogdon to be arranged
AMATH 590 A Special Topics 21383 Steven Brunton
J. Nathan Kutz
MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 600 A Independent Research Or Study 10254 to be arranged
AMATH 601 A Internship 10256 to be arranged
AMATH 700 A Master's Thesis 10257 to be arranged
AMATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10258 to be arranged
Share