You are here

Introducing the Graduates of 2018

Submitted by Tony I Garcia on October 25, 2018 - 8:00am
  • The Graduates of 2018 in front of Drumheller Fountain
    Left to Right: Kameron Harris, Trevor Caldwell, Jacob Price, Felix Ye, Yue Wang, Tommaso Buvoli, Saumya Sinha, Brisa Davis, Krithika Manohar

Doctors of Philosophy 

 

Tommaso Buvoli Advisor: Randall J. LeVeque
Polynomial-Based Methods for Time Integration 

Trevor A. Caldwell Advisor: Anne Greenbaum
K-Spectral Sets and Functions of Nonnormal Matrices 

Brisa N. Davis Advisor: Randall J. LeVeque
Adjoint-Guided Adaptive Mesh Refinement for Hyperbolic Systems of Equations

Kameron D. Harris Advisor: Eric Shea-Brown
This Brain is a Mess: Inference, Random Graphs, and Biophysics to Disentangle Neuronal Networks

Krithika Manohar Advisors: J. Nathan Kutz, Steven Brunton
Data-Driven Sensor Placement Methods

Jacob R. Price Advisor: Panos Stinis
Multiscale Techniques for Nonlinear Dynamical Systems: Applications and Theory

Saumya Sinha Advisor: Archis Ghate 
Robust dynamic optimization: theory and applications

Yue Wang Advisor: Hong Qian
Some Problems in Stochastic Dynamics and Statistical Analysis of Single-Cell Biology of Cancer

Felix Xiaofeng Ye Advisor: Hong Qian
Stochastic Dynamics: Markov Chains, Random Transformations and Applications


 

Masters of Science in Applied Mathematics

 

Kamal A. Ahmed
Robert Baraldi
John Huxley Barbee
Kellisa Christine Black
Navid Boostanimehr
Molly Carton
Ryan Creedon
Taylor Cunnington
Emily Curtis
Mitchel Dichter
Matthew Farkas
Alanna Gary
Jithin George
Jason W. Glowney
Yifei Guan
Gareth Hardwick
Trevor R. Hillebrand
Jiayue Huang
Hongxi Jin 
Dane Richard Johnson
Chris Kang
Henry Kavle
Sritam Reddy Kethireddy
Joseph Edward Knox
Tsubasa Kohyama
Marysa M. Lague 
Kate Louie-Hess
Ramanujam Madavan
Yifeng Mao
Kevin Dawson McCabe
Megan Jean Morrison
Kadri Mufti
Rose Nguyen
Michal Ondras
Rishi Pahuja
Eugenia Prezhdo 
Xin Qin 
Xinsheng Qin
Avi Schwarzchild
Fablina Sharara
Reina Shintaku
Jeremy A. Styborski 
Bethany C. Sutherland 
Matthew D. Tamayo-Rios
James Campbell Templeton
Allyson M. Tom
Jacob Wagner
Wei Zhao
Yang Zhou
Yaxuan Zhou

 


 

Masters of Science in Computational Finance and Risk Management

 

Jude Ali Aljoysir
Joel Robert Brown
Joshua Byrge 
Mychal Campos
Peeranath Chantaraklud
Jingyuan Dai
Haonan Deng
Bryce Fegley
Danyi Guan
Yihua He
Patrick Joseph Hoey
Ivan Hu
Hyunjin Kang
Caroline Karanu 
Fu Ern Kwan 
Alexey Lagerberg
Chenying Lai
Jeffrey Lea
Luke Lee
Travis Leith
Irina Leona Levine
Zhichao Li
Zimeng Liu
Zihui Lyu
Radovan Mihok
Baili Ou
Aaron Michael Payne
Michael Radi
Brandon Renkart
Jack Simonson
Michael Sean Sinykin
Jose Aristides Solorzano
Peiyuan Song
Talha Suhail
Chindhanai Uthaisaad
Tingyan Wang
Wenxuan Wang
Wipada Wannasiwaporn
Jiahua Wei
Jiawen Wu
Jingting Wu
Yijia Xue
Takuto Yamada
Ziqun Ye
Jingwei Zhang
Shanshan Zhang
Ziya Zhao
Feibai Zhu


A photo gallery of our 2018 graduation ceremonies can be viewed here.

News Category: 
Share