You are here

Introducing the Graduates of 2020

Submitted by Tony I Garcia on June 4, 2020 - 1:58pm

Congratulations to all of our graduates!

Doctors of Philosophy

Weston Barger Advisor: Matthew Lorig
A Partial Differential Equation Approach to Three Problems in Finance: Barrier Option Pricing, Optimal Asset Liquidation and Insider Trading

Brian de Silva Advisor: J. Nathan Kutz
Data-driven discovery and model reduction of complex systems

Matthew Farrell Advisor: Eric Shea-Brown
Revealing structure in trained neural networks through dimensionality based methods

Jeremy Upsal Advisor: Bernard Deconinck
Stability of solutions of integrable PDEs


Master of Science in Applied Mathematics

Suko Acevedo                        Nicholas Goebel                         Federico Paredes Garza
Shabab Ahmed                      Tianqi Gu                                     Anamol Pundle
Laura F. Allen                         Landon Han                                Thomas Sacchetti 
Graham Annett                      Joseph Hines                               Jason Sawyer
Jacob Baldwin                        Evan Hoffman                             Mike Sender
Andrew Bond                        Michelle Hokans                          Shane Shang   
Shane Boniec                         Weikun Hu                                   Jason Shenny
Erin Morgan Broatch            Katherine Johnston                    Sotaro Shibayama
Matt Burbidge                       Timothy Larson                           Bea Stollnitz 
Rachel Carroll                       Jason Lea                                      Gloria Tang
Sara Daley                              Baihan Lin                                    Hsiu-Hui Tseng
Mark De Vernon                    Jie Lin                                            Siddarth Vijayakrishnan
Shannon Dow                        Vineeth Loganathan                   Natalie Wellen
Ryan Endres                           Tania Luo                                     Ronald A. Wilson
Daniel Fan                              Jordan A. Makansi                       Jessica Wise
Bryan Ferguson                     Morgan Masters                         Eric Wolfe
Patrick Louis Fillingham       Brek Meuris                                 Chaoyi Yang
Alex Fish                                 Paul Mickelson                            Tianye Yang
Nicholas Stuart Fong            Hayden Mills                                Trent Yarosevich
Derek Fox                               Benjamin A. Mishkin                  Pavel Zelinsky
Jill Freeman                            Kiana Mittelstaedt                      Wei Zhao


Master of Science in Computational Finance & Risk Management

Carl Ayala                                  Chengning Li                               Tong Su
Nathaniel Barnard                   Yao Li                                            Dailin Sun
Mitchell Christensen               Jin Liu                                            Yiming Tan
Griffin Edison Collins              Xiyuan Liu                                     Mike Vincent VonHegel
Matt Craddock                         Lanya Ma                                      Jeffrey John Wilfong
Yueyue Cui                               Alexander Margetis                    Mark P. Wu
Caroline Elizabeth Dreher     Shehab Yasser                             Yuqing Wu
Andrew K. Edwards                Uma Devi Muruganantham      Daniel Zhiye Xia
Yuting Feng                              Yunfei Nie                                    Ziheng Xiao
Ian A. Foster                            Daniela Sanchez                          Weiqi Xu
Ryan Johnson                          Tamara Sanchez Gomez            Sheng Yang
Areeb Khichi                            Stavros Sioutis                             Xinyi Yu
Nelson Lee                               Steven Song

Share