You are here

Introducing the Graduates of 2021

Submitted by Lauren D. Lederer on June 7, 2021 - 9:36am
Graduation Celebration

Congratulations to all of our graduates!

Ph.D.
M.Sc. AMath
M.Sc. CFRM
B.S. AMath
B.S. CFRM

Doctors of Philosophy

Bobby Baraldi Advisor: Aleksandr Aravkin
A Proximal Quasi-Newton Trust-Region Method for Nonsmooth Regularized Optimization

Yu-Chen Cheng Advisor: Hong Qian
Asymptotic Behaviors and Perturbation Analysis of Stochastic Dynamics and Applications to Complex Systems

Andreas Freund Advisor: Antonio Ferrante
Wavelet-spectral analysis and large-eddy simulation using neural networks of droplet-laden decaying isotropic turbulence

Yuan Gao Advisor: James Burke
Generalized Matrix-fractional Functions and Their Applications

Kenan Li Advisor: Anne Greenbaum
Crouzeix’s Conjecture and Beyond for Special Classes of Matrices

Kelsey Maass Advisor: Aleksandr Aravkin
Optimization Formulations and Algorithms for Cancer Therapy

Kelsey Marcinko Advisor: Mark Kot
Mathematical Analysis of Host–Parasitoid Dynamics

Megan Morrison Advisor: J.Nathan Kutz
From worms to wars, modeling and controlling networked dynamical systems

Sean Santos Advisors: Chris Bretherton, Peter Caldwell
Time Step Sensitivity and Process Coupling in Climate Models

Xin Yang Advisors: Bernard Deconinck, Tom Trogdon
On the Riemann-Hilbert approach to the numerical solution of boundary-value problems for evolution partial differential equations

Jize Zhang Advisor: Aleksandr Aravkin
Nonconvex Optimization Methods with Applications to Portfolio Selection and Hybrid Systems

Yang Zhou Advisor: Tim Leung
Stochastic control methods for dynamic futures portfolios

Master of Science, Applied Mathematics

Diana Naid Aguirre
Taei Ahmed
Ashwin Srinivas Badrinath
Cody Balos
Yuxuan Bao
Mojan Benham
Grant Boehme
John Brosnan
Blake Burgstahler
Daniel Burnham
Daniel Crews
Laura Crews
Mingzhong Deng
Yiyun Dong
Yue Dong
Briar Doty
Abhijit Dutta
Ana Isabel Fernandez Sirgo
Marlin Figgins
Ben Francis
Zian Fu
Kristen Gasser
Ayesha Ghaffar
Laurence Giordano
Micah Goldade
Brandon Goldney
Qiangqiang Guo
Saba Heravi
Yulin Hong
Madison Johnson
William Davis Lee
Christopher Liu
Weisha Liu
Ziqing Lu
Ziyu Lu
Dayou Luo
Rawand Madi
Frank Mei
Johnathan Metz
Joshua Miller
James Papp
Tram Pham
James Pratt
Chuanmudi Qin
Shervin Sahba
Connor Schleicher
Alexandra Schmidt
Chandan Sharma Subedi
Alexey Sholokhov
Sergey Slovetskiy
Demin Song
Erin Stafford
Cha Suaysom
Chang Sun
Ravi Sankar Vaddi
Deepak Venkatanarasimhan
Brendan Wallace
Jared Weaver
Joseph Williams
Aron Wing
Han Yong Wunrow
Baicen Xiao
Camille Zaug
Haiming Zhang
Qian Zhang
Maksym Zhelyeznyakov
Yexinhao Zhou

Master of Science, Computational Finance & Risk Management

Jie Cai
Wenshu Chang
Zurui Chen
Aishwarya Chowdhury
Michael Derstine
Ayushi Dhar
Kecong Ding
Joice Dong
Zefu Gao
Yanyan Guan
Yuki Harunari
Manish Hira
Zeb Hunter
Jui-Lin Keng
Jonathan Koo
Fubin Li
Peiwen Li
Yuman Lin
Echo Liu
Jiayu Liu
Zihan Liu
Chaoyi Lou
Zhenhao Luo
Andrew McSweeny
Matt Mulhern
Julia Sharpe
Wenlin Su
Yile Tan
Mohlomi Taoana
Jie Wang
Kaihang Wang
Ruibo Wei
Franklin Williams
Jiahua Wu
Jiaqi Wu
Jiatian Wu
Yue Wu
Weining Xu
Shuyu Yan
Derick Yang
Qing Yu
Mengxi Yuan
Gustavo Zambrana
Guodong Zeng
Hao Zhang
Steven Zhang
Jingru Zhang
Lu Zhang
Shixin Zhang
Kaiyi Zhou

Bachelor of Science, Applied Mathematics

Xuanhui Chen
Zhiyang Cheng
Gargi Kher
Ming Lou
David Warne
Yu Hsuan Yang
Ruixiang Zhang
Rui Zhu

Bachelor of Science, Computational Finance & Risk Management

Yilin Cao
Yiqing He
Yichen Li
Junzhao Liu
Kaixiang Wang

Share