You are here

Courses - All

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the AMATH Course Catalog and CFRM Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2016

Applied Mathematics (AMATH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AMATH 301 A Beginning Scientific Computing 10210 King-Fai Li MTWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 301 B Beginning Scientific Computing 10211 King-Fai Li MTWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 301 C Beginning Scientific Computing 10212 King-Fai Li MTWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 342 A Introduction To Neural Coding And Computation 10213 Eric Shea-Brown M 3:30pm - 5:50pm
AMATH 351 A Introduction To Differential Equations And Applications 10214 Braden A. Brinkman MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 352 A Applied Linear Algebra And Numerical Analysis 10215 Aleksandr Aravkin MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 383 A Introduction To Continuous Mathematical Modeling 10216 Hong Qian TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
AMATH 402 A Introduction To Dynamical Systems And Chaos 10217 Pedro Doria Maia MTWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 423 A Mathematical Analysis In Biology And Medicine 10218 Hong Qian T
AMATH 482 A Computational Methods For Data Analysis 10219 J. Nathan Kutz MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 498 A Senior Project Or Thesis 10220 to be arranged
AMATH 499 A Undergraduate Reading And Research 10221 to be arranged
AMATH 500 A Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10222 Loyce Adams Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AMATH 500 B Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10223 Randy LeVeque Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 500 D Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10225 J. Nathan Kutz M 3:00pm - 3:50pm
AMATH 500 H Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10226 Bernard Deconinck T 4:00pm - 4:50pm
AMATH 500 I Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10227 Mark Kot M 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 500 P Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10228 Eric Shea-Brown T 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 502 A Introduction To Dynamical Systems And Chaos 10229 Pedro Doria Maia MTWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 515 A Fundamentals Of Optimization 10231 Aleksandr Aravkin MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 523 A Mathematical Analysis In Biology And Medicine 10232 Hong Qian T
AMATH 534 A Dynamics Of Neurons And Networks 10233 Eric Shea-Brown TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
AMATH 568 A Advanced Methods For Ordinary Differential Equations 10234 Chris Bretherton MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 582 A Computational Methods For Data Analysis 10235 J. Nathan Kutz MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 582 C Computational Methods For Data Analysis 22249 J. Nathan Kutz to be arranged
AMATH 585 A Numerical Analysis Of Boundary Value Problems 10237 Chris Bretherton MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 600 A Independent Research Or Study 10239 to be arranged
AMATH 601 A Internship 10241 to be arranged
AMATH 700 A Master's Thesis 10242 to be arranged
AMATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10243 to be arranged

Computational Finance & Risk Management (CFRM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CFRM 460 A Mathematical Methods For Quantitative Finance 12017 Jacob Price MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
CFRM 542 A Financial Data Modeling And Analysis In R 12020 Guy Yollin MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
CFRM 545 C Financial Risk Management I 12026 Winston Pun TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CFRM 557 A Financial Software Development And Integration With C++ 12027 Dan Hanson TTh 5:30pm - 7:20pm
CFRM 558 A Fixed Income Analytics And Portfolio Management 12030 Steven Golbeck MW 1:00pm - 2:50pm
CFRM 559 C Stochastic Calculus For Quantitative Finance 12035 Matthew Lorig TTh 10:00am - 11:50am

Spring 2016

Applied Mathematics (AMATH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AMATH 301 A Beginning Scientific Computing 10204 Ulrich L. Hetmaniuk MTWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 301 B Beginning Scientific Computing 10205 Ulrich L. Hetmaniuk MTWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 301 C Beginning Scientific Computing 10206 Ulrich L. Hetmaniuk MTWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 351 A Introduction To Differential Equations And Applications 10207 Jakob J. Kotas MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 352 A Applied Linear Algebra And Numerical Analysis 10208 Niall M Mangan MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 353 A Partial Differential Equations And Waves 10209 Bernard Deconinck MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 383 A Introduction To Continuous Mathematical Modeling 10210 Braden A. Brinkman TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 403 A Methods For Partial Differential Equations 10211 Ka-Kit Tung MTWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 483 A High-Performance Scientific Computing 10212 Christopher Swierczewski TTh 8:00am - 9:20am
AMATH 483 B High-Performance Scientific Computing 21245 Christopher Swierczewski TTh 8:00am - 9:20am
AMATH 490 A Special Topics 10213 to be arranged
AMATH 498 A Senior Project Or Thesis 10214 to be arranged
AMATH 499 A Undergraduate Reading And Research 10215 to be arranged
AMATH 500 A Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10216 Loyce Adams Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AMATH 500 B Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10217 Eric Shea-Brown T 9:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 500 D Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10219 Hong Qian T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 500 E Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10220 J. Nathan Kutz M 3:00pm - 3:50pm
AMATH 500 F Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10221 Bernard Deconinck Th 11:00am - 11:50am
AMATH 500 G Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 21008 J. Nathan Kutz T 4:30pm - 5:20pm
AMATH 500 L Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10222 Bernard Deconinck T 4:00pm - 6:20pm
AMATH 500 N Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10223 Randy LeVeque Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 503 A Methods For Partial Differential Equations 10224 Ka-Kit Tung MTWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 516 A Numerical Optimization 10226 Dmitriy Drusvyatskiy MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 536 A Spatial Models In Ecology And Epidemiology 10227 Mark Kot MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 569 A Advanced Methods For Partial Differential Equations 10228 Anne Greenbaum MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 572 A Introduction To Applied Stochastic Analysis 10229 Matthew Lorig MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
AMATH 583 A High-Performance Scientific Computing 10230 Christopher Swierczewski TTh 8:00am - 9:20am
AMATH 583 C High-Performance Scientific Computing 21246 Christopher Swierczewski TTh 8:00am - 9:20am
AMATH 586 A Numerical Analysis Of Time Dependent Problems 10232 Randy LeVeque MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 600 A Independent Research Or Study 10234 to be arranged
AMATH 601 A Internship 10236 to be arranged
AMATH 700 A Master's Thesis 10237 to be arranged
AMATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10238 to be arranged

Computational Finance & Risk Management (CFRM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CFRM 461 C Probability And Statistics For Computational Finance 12002 Kjell Konis TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
CFRM 500 C Special Studies In Computational Finance And Risk Management 12005 F 10:30am - 11:50am
CFRM 543 A Portfolio Optimization And Asset Management 12006 R Douglas Martin MW 4:00pm - 5:50pm
CFRM 546 A Financial Risk Management II 12010 Eric Zivot TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CFRM 548 A Monte Carlo Methods In Finance 12013 Steven Golbeck MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CFRM 551 C Introduction To Trading Systems 12018 Dan Hanson TTh 5:30pm - 7:20pm

Summer 2016 Full-term

Applied Mathematics (AMATH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AMATH 301 A Beginning Scientific Computing 10058 Alexander Hornof MWThF 2:20pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 351 A Introduction To Differential Equations And Applications 10060 Brisa Davis MWF 1:10pm - 2:10pm
AMATH 352 A Applied Linear Algebra And Numerical Analysis 10061 Brian de Silva MWF 10:50am - 11:50am
AMATH 353 A Partial Differential Equations And Waves 14404 Weston Barger TTh 1:10pm - 2:40pm
AMATH 383 A Introduction To Continuous Mathematical Modeling 10062 Jakob J. Kotas MWF 12:00pm - 1:00pm
AMATH 499 A Undergraduate Reading And Research 10063 to be arranged
AMATH 600 A Independent Research Or Study 10064 to be arranged
AMATH 601 A Internship 10066 to be arranged
AMATH 700 A Master's Thesis 10067 to be arranged
AMATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10068 to be arranged

Computational Finance & Risk Management (CFRM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CFRM 460 A Mathematical Methods For Quantitative Finance 10636 Abigail Wacher MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
CFRM 461 A Probability And Statistics For Computational Finance 10639 Kjell Konis TTh 10:50am - 12:20pm
CFRM 462 A Introduction To Computational Finance And Financial Econometrics 10642 Eric Zivot TTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm
CFRM 561 A Advanced Trading Systems 10652 Brian G Peterson MW 2:20pm - 4:30pm

Autumn 2016

Applied Mathematics (AMATH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AMATH 301 A Beginning Scientific Computing 10220 Jacob Price MTWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 301 B Beginning Scientific Computing 10221 Jacob Price MTWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 301 C Beginning Scientific Computing 10222 Jacob Price MTWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 351 A Introduction To Differential Equations And Applications 10223 Pedro Doria Maia MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 352 A Applied Linear Algebra And Numerical Analysis 10224 Niall M Mangan MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 383 A Introduction To Continuous Mathematical Modeling 10225 Xiaofeng Ye TTh 2:00pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 401 A Vector Calculus And Complex Variables 10226 Olga Trichtchenko MTWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
AMATH 422 A Computational Modeling Of Biological Systems 10227 Eric Shea-Brown MW 4:30pm - 5:50pm
AMATH 481 A Scientific Computing 10228 Travis Askham MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 498 A Senior Project Or Thesis 10229 to be arranged
AMATH 499 A Undergraduate Reading And Research 10230 to be arranged
AMATH 500 A Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10231 Loyce Adams Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AMATH 500 B Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10232 Christopher J Vogl Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 500 C Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10233 Eli Shlizerman F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 500 D Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10234 J. Nathan Kutz T 4:30pm - 5:20pm
AMATH 500 E Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10235 J. Nathan Kutz M 3:00pm - 3:50pm
AMATH 500 F Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10236 Mark Kot to be arranged
AMATH 500 G Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10237 Bernard Deconinck Th 11:00am - 11:50am
AMATH 500 H Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10238 Bernard Deconinck T 4:00pm - 6:20pm
AMATH 500 I Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10239 Eric Shea-Brown T 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 501 A Vector Calculus And Complex Variables 10240 Mark Kot MTWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 505 A Introduction To Fluid Dynamics 10242 Ka-Kit Tung MTWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
AMATH 512 A Methods Of Engineering Analysis 10243 Venkat Subramanian WThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 514 A Networks And Combinatorial Optimization 10244 Thomas Rothvoss MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 522 A Computational Modeling Of Biological Systems 10245 Eric Shea-Brown MW 4:30pm - 5:50pm
AMATH 531 A Mathematical Theory Of Cellular Dynamics 10246 Hong Qian MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 567 A Applied Complex Analysis 10247 Bernard Deconinck MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 573 A Coherent Structures, Pattern Formation And Solitons 10249 Bernard Deconinck MWF 3:30pm - 4:50pm
AMATH 581 A Scientific Computing 10250 J. Nathan Kutz MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 581 C Scientific Computing 10252 J. Nathan Kutz MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 584 A Applied Linear Algebra And Introductory Numerical Analysis 10253 Randy LeVeque MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 600 A Independent Research Or Study 10255 to be arranged
AMATH 601 A Internship 10258 to be arranged
AMATH 700 A Master's Thesis 10259 to be arranged
AMATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10260 to be arranged

Computational Finance & Risk Management (CFRM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CFRM 510 C Financial Data Access And Analysis With Sql, Vba, And Excel 12104 Dan Hanson T
CFRM 541 A Investment Science II 12108 Kjell Konis MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CFRM 544 A Options And Other Derivatives 12112 Matthew Lorig MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CFRM 547 A Credit Risk Management 12115 Jay L. Henniger TTh 3:00pm - 4:50pm
CFRM 555 A Optimization Methods In Finance 12118 Steven M. Murray MW 5:30pm - 7:20pm

Winter 2017

Applied Mathematics (AMATH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AMATH 301 A Beginning Scientific Computing 10227 Ulrich L. Hetmaniuk MTWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 301 B Beginning Scientific Computing 10228 Ulrich L. Hetmaniuk MTWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 301 C Beginning Scientific Computing 10229 Ulrich L. Hetmaniuk MTWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 342 A Introduction To Neural Coding And Computation 10230 Eric Shea-Brown M 3:30pm - 5:50pm
AMATH 351 A Introduction To Differential Equations And Applications 10231 Brisa Davis MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 352 A Applied Linear Algebra And Numerical Analysis 10232 Brian de Silva MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 383 A Introduction To Continuous Mathematical Modeling 10233 Xiaofeng Ye TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
AMATH 402 A Introduction To Dynamical Systems And Chaos 10234 Hannah Choi MTWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 423 A Mathematical Analysis In Biology And Medicine 10235 Mark Kot TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
AMATH 482 A Computational Methods For Data Analysis 10236 J. Nathan Kutz MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 498 A Senior Project Or Thesis 10237 to be arranged
AMATH 499 A Undergraduate Reading And Research 10238 to be arranged
AMATH 500 A Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10239 Loyce Adams Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AMATH 500 B Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10240 Christopher J Vogl Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 500 C Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10241 Eli Shlizerman F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AMATH 500 E Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10243 Bernard Deconinck Th 11:00am - 11:50am
AMATH 500 H Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10245 Bernard Deconinck T 4:00pm - 4:50pm
AMATH 500 P Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10247 Eric Shea-Brown T 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 502 A Introduction To Dynamical Systems And Chaos 10248 Hannah Choi MTWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 507 A Calculus Of Variations 10250 Mark Kot MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 515 A Fundamentals Of Optimization 10252 Aleksandr Aravkin MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 523 A Mathematical Analysis In Biology And Medicine 10253 Mark Kot TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
AMATH 533 A Neural Control Of Movement: A Computational Perspective 10255 Emo Todorov MW 4:00pm - 5:20pm
AMATH 568 A Advanced Methods For Ordinary Differential Equations 10257 Hong Qian MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 574 A Conservation Laws And Finite Volume Methods 10259 Randy LeVeque MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
AMATH 582 A Computational Methods For Data Analysis 10261 J. Nathan Kutz MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 582 D Computational Methods For Data Analysis 10264 J. Nathan Kutz to be arranged
AMATH 585 A Numerical Analysis Of Boundary Value Problems 10265 Anne Greenbaum MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 590 A Special Topics 10268 Tim Leung TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
AMATH 600 A Independent Research Or Study 10269 to be arranged
AMATH 601 A Internship 10271 to be arranged
AMATH 700 A Master's Thesis 10272 to be arranged
AMATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10273 to be arranged

Computational Finance & Risk Management (CFRM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CFRM 460 A Mathematical Methods For Quantitative Finance 12120 Jacob Price MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
CFRM 542 A Financial Data Modeling And Analysis In R 12122 Kjell Konis MW 9:30am - 11:20am
CFRM 545 C Financial Risk Management I 12128 John F Stewart MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CFRM 557 A Financial Software Development And Integration With C++ 12129 Dan Hanson MW 1:00pm - 2:50pm
CFRM 558 A Fixed Income Analytics And Portfolio Management 12132 Bin Zou TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CFRM 559 C Stochastic Calculus For Quantitative Finance 12137 Matthew Lorig TTh 10:00am - 11:50am

Spring 2017

Applied Mathematics (AMATH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AMATH 301 A Beginning Scientific Computing 10234 King-Fai Li MTWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 301 B Beginning Scientific Computing 10235 King-Fai Li MTWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 301 C Beginning Scientific Computing 10236 King-Fai Li MTWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 351 A Introduction To Differential Equations And Applications 10237 Pedro Doria Maia MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 352 A Applied Linear Algebra And Numerical Analysis 10238 Aleksandr Aravkin MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 353 A Partial Differential Equations And Waves 10239 Saumya Sinha MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 383 A Introduction To Continuous Mathematical Modeling 10240 Ivana Bozic TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 403 A Methods For Partial Differential Equations 10241 Ka-Kit Tung MTWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 483 A High-Performance Scientific Computing 10242 Christopher J Vogl TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 483 B High-Performance Scientific Computing 10243 Christopher J Vogl TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 490 A Special Topics 10244 to be arranged
AMATH 498 A Senior Project Or Thesis 10245 to be arranged
AMATH 499 A Undergraduate Reading And Research 10246 to be arranged
AMATH 500 A Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10247 Loyce Adams Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AMATH 500 B Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10248 Eric Shea-Brown T 9:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 500 D Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10250 Eli Shlizerman T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 500 F Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10252 Bernard Deconinck Th 11:00am - 11:50am
AMATH 500 L Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10254 Bernard Deconinck T 4:00pm - 6:20pm
AMATH 500 N Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10255 Christopher J Vogl Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 503 A Methods For Partial Differential Equations 10256 Ka-Kit Tung MTWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 516 A Numerical Optimization 10258 James V. Burke MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 535 A Mathematical Ecology 10259 Mark Kot MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 569 A Advanced Methods For Partial Differential Equations 10261 Matthew Lorig MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 575 A Dynamical Systems 10263 Hannah Choi MWF 3:30pm - 4:50pm
AMATH 575 C Dynamical Systems 21333 Hannah Choi to be arranged
AMATH 583 A High-Performance Scientific Computing 10265 Christopher J Vogl TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 583 C High-Performance Scientific Computing 10267 Christopher J Vogl TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 586 A Numerical Analysis Of Time Dependent Problems 10269 Anne Greenbaum MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 600 A Independent Research Or Study 10271 to be arranged
AMATH 601 A Internship 10273 to be arranged
AMATH 700 A Master's Thesis 10274 to be arranged
AMATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10275 to be arranged

Computational Finance & Risk Management (CFRM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CFRM 461 C Probability And Statistics For Computational Finance 11880 Bin Zou MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
CFRM 543 A Portfolio Optimization And Asset Management 11883 Bin Zou MW 10:00am - 11:50am
CFRM 546 A Financial Risk Management II 11887 Kerem Ugurlu TTh 10:00am - 11:50am
CFRM 548 A Monte Carlo Methods In Finance 11890 Tim Leung MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CFRM 551 C Introduction To Trading Systems 11895 Dan Hanson TTh 1:00pm - 2:50pm

Summer 2017 Full-term

Applied Mathematics (AMATH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AMATH 301 A Beginning Scientific Computing 10061 Trevor Caldwell MWThF 2:20pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 351 A Introduction To Differential Equations And Applications 10063 Brian de Silva MWF 1:10pm - 2:10pm
AMATH 352 A Applied Linear Algebra And Numerical Analysis 10064 Saumya Sinha MWF 10:50am - 11:50am
AMATH 353 A Partial Differential Equations And Waves 10065 Jeremy Upsal TTh 1:10pm - 2:40pm
AMATH 383 A Introduction To Continuous Mathematical Modeling 10066 Lowell Thompson MWF 12:00pm - 1:00pm
AMATH 499 A Undergraduate Reading And Research 10067 to be arranged
AMATH 600 A Independent Research Or Study 10068 to be arranged
AMATH 601 A Internship 10070 to be arranged
AMATH 700 A Master's Thesis 10071 to be arranged
AMATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10072 to be arranged

Computational Finance & Risk Management (CFRM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CFRM 462 A Introduction To Computational Finance And Financial Econometrics 10668 Anthony Sanford TTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm

Autumn 2017

Applied Mathematics (AMATH) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AMATH 301 A Beginning Scientific Computing 10226 Jacob Price MTWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 301 B Beginning Scientific Computing 10227 Jacob Price MTWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 301 C Beginning Scientific Computing 10228 Jacob Price MWF
AMATH 351 A Introduction To Differential Equations And Applications 10229 Craig Gin MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
AMATH 352 A Applied Linear Algebra And Numerical Analysis 10230 Lowell Thompson MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 383 A Introduction To Continuous Mathematical Modeling 10231 Ka-Kit Tung TTh 2:00pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 401 A Vector Calculus And Complex Variables 10232 Mark Kot MTWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
AMATH 422 A Computational Modeling Of Biological Systems 10233 Kameron Harris MW 4:30pm - 5:50pm
AMATH 481 A Scientific Computing 10234 Lionel Mathelin MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 498 A Senior Project Or Thesis 10235 to be arranged
AMATH 499 A Undergraduate Reading And Research 10236 to be arranged
AMATH 500 A Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10237 Loyce Adams Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AMATH 500 B Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10238 Randy LeVeque Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 500 C Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10239 Eli Shlizerman F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 500 I Special Studies In Applied Mathematics 10245 Eric Shea-Brown T 9:30am - 10:20am
AMATH 501 A Vector Calculus And Complex Variables 10246 Mark Kot MTWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 505 A Introduction To Fluid Dynamics 10248 Chris Bretherton MTWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
AMATH 515 A Fundamentals Of Optimization 10250 Aleksandr Aravkin MW 9:00am - 10:20am
AMATH 522 A Computational Modeling Of Biological Systems 10251 Kameron Harris MW 4:30pm - 5:50pm
AMATH 561 A Introduction To Probability And Random Processes 23676 Matthew Lorig MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AMATH 567 A Applied Complex Analysis 10254 Chris Bretherton MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AMATH 581 A Scientific Computing 10258 Ulrich L. Hetmaniuk MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 581 C Scientific Computing 10260 Ulrich L. Hetmaniuk MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
AMATH 584 A Applied Linear Algebra And Introductory Numerical Analysis 10262 Anne Greenbaum MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AMATH 600 A Independent Research Or Study 10264 to be arranged
AMATH 601 A Internship 10266 to be arranged
AMATH 700 A Master's Thesis 10267 to be arranged
AMATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10268 to be arranged

Computational Finance & Risk Management (CFRM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CFRM 405 B Mathematical Methods For Quantitative Finance 23392 Xin Chen MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
CFRM 501 D Investment Science 23418 Ryan Francis Donnelly MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CFRM 504 C Options And Other Derivatives 23419 Matthew Lorig MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CFRM 506 C Financial Data Access And Analysis With Sql, Vba, And Excel 23420 Dan Hanson TTh 1:00pm - 2:50pm
CFRM 507 C Optimization Methods In Finance 23448 Steven M. Murray MW 5:30pm - 7:20pm
CFRM 521 A Machine Learning For Finance 23421 Aleksandr Aravkin MW 12:00pm - 1:50pm
Share